← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Denodo Data Virtualisation (DV) is an important component of the Seer platform that underpins the capability necessary to deliver high profile national data and analytics products throughout the Scottish NHS, SG and Local Authorities.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Denodo Data Virtualisation (DV) is an important component of the Seer platform that underpins the capability necessary to deliver high profile national data and analytics products throughout the Scottish NHS, SG and Local Authorities. This contract award is necessary to maintain supported and up-to-date versions of the supplied software including, version updates, critical patching including security patching against newly identified vulnerabilities. As the Denodo software is an essential part of the Seer platform and used to provide national access to health data, it is essential that a regular and appropriate maintenance contract is in place to ensure regular version updates, upgrades and critical security patching is provided

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7851 median · 15.6 average (2,541 of 6,785 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,030 of 6,785 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (28 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3683 median · 6 average (191 of 368 with a bid count)1.3 average (212 of 368 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of the Scottish Government software value added reseller services framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039781-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£200,008

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ef9
Latest release ID039781-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 07:49:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025award, contract039781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-15T08:49:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804293"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039781-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Denodo Data Virtualisation (DV) is an important component of the Seer platform that underpins the capability necessary to deliver high profile national data and analytics products throughout the Scottish NHS, SG and Local Authorities.\nThis contract award is necessary to maintain supported and up-to-date versions of the supplied software including, version updates, critical patching including security patching against newly identified vulnerabilities. As the Denodo software is an essential part of the Seer platform and used to provide national access to health data, it is essential that a regular and appropriate maintenance contract is in place to ensure regular version updates, upgrades and critical security patching is provided",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Denodo",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denodo Data Virtualisation (DV) is an important component of the Seer platform that underpins the capability necessary to deliver high profile national data and analytics products throughout the Scottish NHS, SG and Local Authorities.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Scottish Government software value added reseller services framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruaridh Armitage",
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haston House, 2 Redheughs Rigg,, South Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313172373"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039781-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039781-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:804293)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039781-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-15T08:49:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804293"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039781-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Denodo Data Virtualisation (DV) is an important component of the Seer platform that underpins the capability necessary to deliver high profile national data and analytics products throughout the Scottish NHS, SG and Local Authorities.\nThis contract award is necessary to maintain supported and up-to-date versions of the supplied software including, version updates, critical patching including security patching against newly identified vulnerabilities. As the Denodo software is an essential part of the Seer platform and used to provide national access to health data, it is essential that a regular and appropriate maintenance contract is in place to ensure regular version updates, upgrades and critical security patching is provided",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Denodo",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denodo Data Virtualisation (DV) is an important component of the Seer platform that underpins the capability necessary to deliver high profile national data and analytics products throughout the Scottish NHS, SG and Local Authorities.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Scottish Government software value added reseller services framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruaridh Armitage",
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54766",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haston House, 2 Redheughs Rigg,, South Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313172373"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039781-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200008,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039781-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:804293)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}