Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) is tendering for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake demolition works of the former Blackamoor Inn, a Council owned and surplus property.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 14:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWT-3911-XBVQ",
"name": "Hardcore Crushing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Demolition Works Former Blackamoor Inn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) is tendering for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake demolition works of the former Blackamoor Inn, a Council owned and surplus property.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 4, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Heather Bailey",
"email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254666539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWT-3911-XBVQ",
"name": "Hardcore Crushing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington, Lancashire\t",
"postalCode": "BB5 5TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moorfield Industrial Estate, Altham\t\t "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWT-3911-XBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@steptoesyard.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Demolition Works Former Blackamoor Inn, 140 Roman Road Blackburn BB1 2LD",
"value": {
"amount": 65445,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78534
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWT-3911-XBVQ",
"name": "Hardcore Crushing Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770885",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Demolition Works Former Blackamoor Inn",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) is tendering for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake demolition works of the former Blackamoor Inn, a Council owned and surplus property.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 4, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Heather Bailey",
"email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254666539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWT-3911-XBVQ",
"name": "Hardcore Crushing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington, Lancashire\t",
"postalCode": "BB5 5TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moorfield Industrial Estate, Altham\t\t "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWT-3911-XBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@steptoesyard.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Demolition Works Former Blackamoor Inn, 140 Roman Road Blackburn BB1 2LD",
"value": {
"amount": 65445,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78534
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}