← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works Framework

Buyer: Central & Cecil Housing Trust →

BuyerCentral & Cecil Housing Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

ProcurePublic is preparing to establish a framework for Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works. This framework will succeed the existing 'Demolition Services Framework' and will cater to the needs of any public sector bodies as listed by the Office for National Statistics (ONS) latest classification guide. Tender Release Date: Q3 2024 Existing framework appointees under the 'Demolition Services Framework' will be notified of the upcoming framework succession. Additionally, any interested organisations expressing their interest through the mytenders.co.uk portal will receive notification before the tender release.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Demolition, site preparation and clearance work 45111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works framework will cover a broad range of activities aimed at preparing sites for development or repurposing. These services may include but are not limited to: Demolition of existing structures and buildings. Site clearance and preparation. Removal of hazardous materials. Earthworks and ground remediation. Temporary works necessary for site access or safety. Environmental assessments and mitigation measures.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer324.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)23 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3886 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,388 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,388 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7597 median · 101.4 average (7 of 759 with a bid count)11.9 average (7 of 759 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044789
Latest release ID007779-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 08:53:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024planning007779-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007779-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T08:53:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044789",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104",
    "name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works framework will cover a broad range of activities aimed at preparing sites for development or repurposing. These services may include but are not limited to:\nDemolition of existing structures and buildings.\nSite clearance and preparation.\nRemoval of hazardous materials.\nEarthworks and ground remediation.\nTemporary works necessary for site access or safety.\nEnvironmental assessments and mitigation measures."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 15
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ProcurePublic is preparing to establish a framework for Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works. This framework will succeed the existing 'Demolition Services Framework' and will cater to the needs of any public sector bodies as listed by the Office for National Statistics (ONS) latest classification guide.\nTender Release Date: Q3 2024\nExisting framework appointees under the 'Demolition Services Framework' will be notified of the upcoming framework succession. Additionally, any interested organisations expressing their interest through the mytenders.co.uk portal will receive notification before the tender release.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104",
      "name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ccht.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@procurepublic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231409.\n(MT Ref:231409)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007779-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007779-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T08:53:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044789",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104",
    "name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works framework will cover a broad range of activities aimed at preparing sites for development or repurposing. These services may include but are not limited to:\nDemolition of existing structures and buildings.\nSite clearance and preparation.\nRemoval of hazardous materials.\nEarthworks and ground remediation.\nTemporary works necessary for site access or safety.\nEnvironmental assessments and mitigation measures."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 15
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ProcurePublic is preparing to establish a framework for Demolition Services & Site Enabling Works. This framework will succeed the existing 'Demolition Services Framework' and will cater to the needs of any public sector bodies as listed by the Office for National Statistics (ONS) latest classification guide.\nTender Release Date: Q3 2024\nExisting framework appointees under the 'Demolition Services Framework' will be notified of the upcoming framework succession. Additionally, any interested organisations expressing their interest through the mytenders.co.uk portal will receive notification before the tender release.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104",
      "name": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ccht.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central & Cecil Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@procurepublic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231409.\n(MT Ref:231409)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}