← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Demineralised Water Contingency

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£90,000
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Demineralised Water Contingency

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Water-treatment work 45232430Water demineralisation services 65121000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sellafield Ltd (Sellafield) is seeking to obtain market feedback on the proposed Draft Demineralisation Plant Contingency Requirements Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 and its attractiveness to the market. <br/><br/>The Sellafield Demineralised Water Plant (SDWP) supports the operations of the Sellafield site, however, a potential issue exists if SDWP enters a period of prolonged or unplanned outage. <br/><br/>Sellafield is looking for a supplier to support in the development of a contingency to supply a temporary demineralised water plant, which will support the continued supply of demineralised water to the Sellafield site. The chosen supplier will be required to support the site in a fast and flexible manner when required. The desired model calls for the supplier to respond within an agreed time and deliver a fully working unit to site and take over the production of demineralised water at the site, which is to be produced to the constraints outlined in the Spec.Func.Demin_01. This unit is to be set-up and controlled by the supplier with no involvement from Sellafield staff. <br/><br/>Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 which specifies the requirements of the contingency arrangement is included with this notice. Additional information: Early Market Engagement <br/><br/>A decision has been taken by Sellafield to explore the options of having a mobile demineralised water treatment plant as a contingency for SDWP. <br/><br/>Sellafield have developed a draft functional specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 that outlines what the demineralised water treatment plant contingency arrangement should be capable of providing should Sellafield’s current demineralised water treatment encounter an issue. <br/><br/>Potentially the contingency arrangement could be in place for up to a period of 4 years. <br/><br/>Sellafield wishes to test the market to obtain feedback. This feedback should be centred around:<br/>- The feasibility of meeting the water quality standards outlined in Spec.Func.Demin_01<br/>- The ability to respond within the time constraints outlined <br/>- The transportation and storage of the unit<br/>- The power requirements of the unit<br/>- The ability to run the unit without access to the Sellafield power grid if required<br/>- The general level of availability of the units and response times to requests currently<br/>- The options for provision of the service, e.g. a long term hire agreement or an Operate, Manage and Maintain arrangement <br/><br/>This will allow Sellafield to work with the supply chain to create a strong, deliverable specification that isn’t overly onerous for the supplier while still delivering Sellafield needs and providing the UK taxpayer with value for money.<br/><br/>Organisations are invited to submit responses via Sellafield’s Atamis Procurement portal https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome to the ‘Lines of Enquiry’ set out in Appendix A. <br/>• Please submit responses via the Atamis Procurement portal messaging function ref Atamis C17722.<br/>• Please ensure responses are submitted no later than 22nd February 2024 “Response Deadline” <br/><br/>Sellafield will review responses to this PIN and consider incorporation of any amendments to Spec.Func.Demin_01, however, this will be entirely at Sellafield’s discretion.<br/> <br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of this PIN, Sellafield intends to conduct a regulated process through the placement of a Contract Notice on the Find a Tender Service and in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. <br/><br/>Please complete the ‘Lines of Enquiry’ and submit any questions you would like to discuss further with Sellafield as part of this early phase of development.<br/><br/>Scope and Specification <br/><br/>The current functional specification is being reviewed and assured, with the final approved version being made available within the tender documentation. To give potential bidders an overview of the services that will be required, Draft Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 can be found within Appendix C in the Atamis Procurement portal.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water-treatment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,2374 median · 27.7 average (3,530 of 12,237 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,891 of 12,237 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11272 median · 4.4 average (8 of 27 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9674.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 967 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 967 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04386b
Latest release ID004257-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 14:39:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024planning004257-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T14:39:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Sellafield Ltd (Sellafield) is seeking to obtain market feedback on the proposed Draft Demineralisation Plant Contingency Requirements Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 and its attractiveness to the market. <br/><br/>The Sellafield Demineralised Water Plant (SDWP) supports the operations of the Sellafield site, however, a potential issue exists if SDWP enters a period of prolonged or unplanned outage. <br/><br/>Sellafield is looking for a supplier to support in the development of a contingency to supply a temporary demineralised water plant, which will support the continued supply of demineralised water to the Sellafield site. The chosen supplier will be required to support the site in a fast and flexible manner when required. The desired model calls for the supplier to respond within an agreed time and deliver a fully working unit to site and take over the production of demineralised water at the site, which is to be produced to the constraints outlined in the Spec.Func.Demin_01. This unit is to be set-up and controlled by the supplier with no involvement from Sellafield staff. <br/><br/>Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 which specifies the requirements of the contingency arrangement is included with this notice. Additional information: Early Market Engagement  <br/><br/>A decision has been taken by Sellafield to explore the options of having a mobile demineralised water treatment plant as a contingency for SDWP. <br/><br/>Sellafield have developed a draft functional specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 that outlines what the demineralised water treatment plant contingency arrangement should be capable of providing should Sellafield’s current demineralised water treatment encounter an issue. <br/><br/>Potentially the contingency arrangement could be in place for up to a period of 4 years.    <br/><br/>Sellafield wishes to test the market to obtain feedback. This feedback should be centred around:<br/>-\tThe feasibility of meeting the water quality standards outlined in Spec.Func.Demin_01<br/>-\tThe ability to respond within the time constraints outlined <br/>-\tThe transportation and storage of the unit<br/>-\tThe power requirements of the unit<br/>-\tThe ability to run the unit without access to the Sellafield power grid if required<br/>-\tThe general level of availability of the units and response times to requests currently<br/>-\tThe options for provision of the service, e.g. a long term hire agreement or an Operate, Manage and Maintain arrangement  <br/><br/>This will allow Sellafield to work with the supply chain to create a strong, deliverable specification that isn’t overly onerous for the supplier while still delivering Sellafield needs and providing the UK taxpayer with value for money.<br/><br/>Organisations are invited to submit responses via Sellafield’s Atamis Procurement portal https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome to the ‘Lines of Enquiry’ set out in Appendix A. <br/>•\tPlease submit responses via the Atamis Procurement portal messaging function ref Atamis C17722.<br/>•\tPlease ensure responses are submitted no later than 22nd February 2024 “Response Deadline” <br/><br/>Sellafield will review responses to this PIN and consider incorporation of any amendments to Spec.Func.Demin_01, however, this will be entirely at Sellafield’s discretion.<br/> <br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of this PIN, Sellafield intends to conduct a regulated process through the placement of a Contract Notice on the Find a Tender Service and in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. <br/><br/>Please complete the ‘Lines of Enquiry’ and submit any questions you would like to discuss further with Sellafield as part of this early phase of development.<br/><br/>Scope and Specification  <br/><br/>The current functional specification is being reviewed and assured, with the final approved version being made available within the tender documentation. To give potential bidders an overview of the services that will be required, Draft Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 can be found within Appendix C in the Atamis Procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demineralised Water Contingency",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Demineralised Water Contingency",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water demineralisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin Beattie",
        "email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946772993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the Draft Demineralisation Plant Contingency Requirements Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 and ‘Lines of Enquiry’ suppliers should use the Atamis Procurement Portal https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome once there click View our Live Opportunities and search for C17722.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004257-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T14:39:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Sellafield Ltd (Sellafield) is seeking to obtain market feedback on the proposed Draft Demineralisation Plant Contingency Requirements Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 and its attractiveness to the market. <br/><br/>The Sellafield Demineralised Water Plant (SDWP) supports the operations of the Sellafield site, however, a potential issue exists if SDWP enters a period of prolonged or unplanned outage. <br/><br/>Sellafield is looking for a supplier to support in the development of a contingency to supply a temporary demineralised water plant, which will support the continued supply of demineralised water to the Sellafield site. The chosen supplier will be required to support the site in a fast and flexible manner when required. The desired model calls for the supplier to respond within an agreed time and deliver a fully working unit to site and take over the production of demineralised water at the site, which is to be produced to the constraints outlined in the Spec.Func.Demin_01. This unit is to be set-up and controlled by the supplier with no involvement from Sellafield staff. <br/><br/>Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 which specifies the requirements of the contingency arrangement is included with this notice. Additional information: Early Market Engagement  <br/><br/>A decision has been taken by Sellafield to explore the options of having a mobile demineralised water treatment plant as a contingency for SDWP. <br/><br/>Sellafield have developed a draft functional specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 that outlines what the demineralised water treatment plant contingency arrangement should be capable of providing should Sellafield’s current demineralised water treatment encounter an issue. <br/><br/>Potentially the contingency arrangement could be in place for up to a period of 4 years.    <br/><br/>Sellafield wishes to test the market to obtain feedback. This feedback should be centred around:<br/>-\tThe feasibility of meeting the water quality standards outlined in Spec.Func.Demin_01<br/>-\tThe ability to respond within the time constraints outlined <br/>-\tThe transportation and storage of the unit<br/>-\tThe power requirements of the unit<br/>-\tThe ability to run the unit without access to the Sellafield power grid if required<br/>-\tThe general level of availability of the units and response times to requests currently<br/>-\tThe options for provision of the service, e.g. a long term hire agreement or an Operate, Manage and Maintain arrangement  <br/><br/>This will allow Sellafield to work with the supply chain to create a strong, deliverable specification that isn’t overly onerous for the supplier while still delivering Sellafield needs and providing the UK taxpayer with value for money.<br/><br/>Organisations are invited to submit responses via Sellafield’s Atamis Procurement portal https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome to the ‘Lines of Enquiry’ set out in Appendix A. <br/>•\tPlease submit responses via the Atamis Procurement portal messaging function ref Atamis C17722.<br/>•\tPlease ensure responses are submitted no later than 22nd February 2024 “Response Deadline” <br/><br/>Sellafield will review responses to this PIN and consider incorporation of any amendments to Spec.Func.Demin_01, however, this will be entirely at Sellafield’s discretion.<br/> <br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of this PIN, Sellafield intends to conduct a regulated process through the placement of a Contract Notice on the Find a Tender Service and in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. <br/><br/>Please complete the ‘Lines of Enquiry’ and submit any questions you would like to discuss further with Sellafield as part of this early phase of development.<br/><br/>Scope and Specification  <br/><br/>The current functional specification is being reviewed and assured, with the final approved version being made available within the tender documentation. To give potential bidders an overview of the services that will be required, Draft Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 can be found within Appendix C in the Atamis Procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demineralised Water Contingency",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Demineralised Water Contingency",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water demineralisation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66487",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin Beattie",
        "email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1946772993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the Draft Demineralisation Plant Contingency Requirements Functional Specification Spec.Func.Demin_01 and ‘Lines of Enquiry’ suppliers should use the Atamis Procurement Portal https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome once there click View our Live Opportunities and search for C17722.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}