← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dementia diagnostic and post-diagnostic service

Buyer: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Service to improve early detection, assessment, diagnosis and treatment of dementia by implementing a model of care, informed by joint commissioning and built upon close partnerships with other agencies, which meets the need of known and hidden people with dementia and the predicted future demand. Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably This contract is for a period of 24 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/28. This Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent Provider ReMind UK in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023: • Quality and innovation • Value • Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability • Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice • Social value The authority is assured that the current provider is delivering this service and outcomes to a satisfactory level and meeting the needs of the Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Population and provides a well-structured diagnostic and post diagnostic clinical mode. Operating with pressure owing to commissioning as a single provider for all forms/levels/severity of dementia, therefore an imbalance with demand and capacity, which due to historic commissioning arrangements not permitting any contractual review or uplift the provider is managing a waiting list. Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £965,994 plus NHS cost uplift factor (CUF). The contract is for a further two years (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2028). This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th February 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 20
Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice — 20
Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability — 20
Quality and innovation — 20
Value — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK121132 median · 9.1 average (62 of 113 with a bid count)2.2 average (63 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th February 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014485-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£965,994

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065672
Latest release ID014485-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 16:10:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T16:10:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q0X",
    "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1042559",
          "name": "ReMind UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W220882 /BSWICB00135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. \nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent\nProvider ReMind UK  in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nThe authority is assured that the current provider is delivering this service and outcomes to a satisfactory level and meeting the needs of the Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Population and provides a well-structured diagnostic and post diagnostic clinical mode. Operating with pressure owing to commissioning as a single provider for all forms/levels/severity of dementia, therefore an imbalance with demand and capacity, which due to historic commissioning arrangements not permitting any contractual review or uplift the provider is managing a waiting list.  \nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £965,994 plus NHS cost uplift factor (CUF).\nThe contract is for a further two years (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2028).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th February 2026  (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia diagnostic and post-diagnostic service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service to improve early detection, assessment, diagnosis and treatment of dementia by implementing a model of care, informed by joint commissioning and built upon close partnerships with other agencies, which meets the need of known and hidden people with dementia and the predicted future demand.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThis contract is for a period of 24 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/28.  \nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th February 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q0X",
      "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN151GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q0X",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1042559",
      "name": "ReMind UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1042559",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ReMind UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109245",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 965994,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014485-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe current incumbent, ReMind UK, meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. The provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within the contract. They offer good value for money and are meeting activity expectations.\nThe decision was approved in line with Bath & North East Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Chief Finance Officer. There were no conflicts of interest identified in the business case.\nWritten Representation can be sent to : bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T16:10:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q0X",
    "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1042559",
          "name": "ReMind UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W220882 /BSWICB00135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. \nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent\nProvider ReMind UK  in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nThe authority is assured that the current provider is delivering this service and outcomes to a satisfactory level and meeting the needs of the Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Population and provides a well-structured diagnostic and post diagnostic clinical mode. Operating with pressure owing to commissioning as a single provider for all forms/levels/severity of dementia, therefore an imbalance with demand and capacity, which due to historic commissioning arrangements not permitting any contractual review or uplift the provider is managing a waiting list.  \nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £965,994 plus NHS cost uplift factor (CUF).\nThe contract is for a further two years (1 April 2026 to 31 March 2028).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th February 2026  (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dementia diagnostic and post-diagnostic service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service to improve early detection, assessment, diagnosis and treatment of dementia by implementing a model of care, informed by joint commissioning and built upon close partnerships with other agencies, which meets the need of known and hidden people with dementia and the predicted future demand.\nDirect Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably\nThis contract is for a period of 24 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/28.  \nThis Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th February 2026 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q0X",
      "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN151GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q0X",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1042559",
      "name": "ReMind UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1042559",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ReMind UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109245",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 965994,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014485-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe current incumbent, ReMind UK, meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. The provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within the contract. They offer good value for money and are meeting activity expectations.\nThe decision was approved in line with Bath & North East Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Chief Finance Officer. There were no conflicts of interest identified in the business case.\nWritten Representation can be sent to : bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}