← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Demand Responsive Transport Software

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Cumberland Council has awarded a contract to a supplier to provide Rural Mobility Fund Pilot Digital Demand Responsive Transport (DDRT) software The contract was awarded via G-Cloud 14 under PCR2015 The contract will have a maximum value of £55,900 (exc vat) and will be in place for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The Initial Term is 23rd March 2026 to 22nd March 2028 with the option to extend by 12 months. If the extension is used the contract would end on 22nd March 2029

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£55,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c27b
Latest release ID062310-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 13:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062310-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062310-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T14:22:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48217000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12760405",
          "name": "LIFTANGO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demand Responsive Transport Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumberland Council has awarded a contract to a supplier to provide Rural Mobility Fund Pilot Digital Demand Responsive Transport (DDRT) software\nThe contract was awarded via G-Cloud 14 under PCR2015\nThe contract will have a maximum value of £55,900 (exc vat) and will be in place for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe Initial Term is 23rd March 2026 to 22nd March 2028 with the option to extend by 12 months. If the extension is used the contract would end on 22nd March 2029",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12760405",
      "name": "LIFTANGO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 102 120 New Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liftango.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12760405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie@liftango.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQZ-8918-RWCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is one optional extension available of 12 months.\nIt is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062310-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062310-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:22:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062310-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062310-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T14:22:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48217000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12760405",
          "name": "LIFTANGO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c27b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demand Responsive Transport Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumberland Council has awarded a contract to a supplier to provide Rural Mobility Fund Pilot Digital Demand Responsive Transport (DDRT) software\nThe contract was awarded via G-Cloud 14 under PCR2015\nThe contract will have a maximum value of £55,900 (exc vat) and will be in place for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe Initial Term is 23rd March 2026 to 22nd March 2028 with the option to extend by 12 months. If the extension is used the contract would end on 22nd March 2029",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12760405",
      "name": "LIFTANGO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 102 120 New Cavendish Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liftango.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12760405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jamie@liftango.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQZ-8918-RWCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is one optional extension available of 12 months.\nIt is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062310-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062310-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:22:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}