← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Demand Responsive Transport

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

A booking and scheduling system to enable the operation of a demand-responsive transport (DRT) service. This is a flexible Public Bus Transport service that does not operate fixed routes or timetables, instead providing shared transport to users who specify their desired location and time of pick-up and drop-off.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A booking and scheduling system to enable the operation of a demand-responsive transport (DRT) service. This is a flexible Public Bus service that does not operate fixed routes or timetables, instead providing shared transport to users who specify their desired location and time of pick-up and drop-off.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9841 median · 6.4 average (1,346 of 3,984 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,554 of 3,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1.5 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6161 median · 1.4 average (14 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is a direct award under Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Agreement (RM1557.14) - Lot 2 Cloud software
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

C3859 Demand Responsive Transport

Statusactive
Supplier170780

Contracts

C3859 Demand Responsive Transport

Statusactive
Value£170,780

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a71
Latest release ID030219-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 10:04:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030219-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T11:04:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030219-2026-C3859-1",
      "title": "C3859 Demand Responsive Transport",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179263",
          "name": "170780"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A booking and scheduling system to enable the operation of a demand-responsive transport (DRT) service. This is a flexible Public Bus service that does not operate fixed routes or timetables, instead providing shared transport to users who specify their desired location and time of pick-up and drop-off.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demand Responsive Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A booking and scheduling system to enable the operation of a demand-responsive transport (DRT) service. This is a flexible Public Bus Transport service that does not operate fixed routes or timetables, instead providing shared transport to users who specify their desired location and time of pick-up and drop-off.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a direct award under Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Agreement (RM1557.14) - Lot 2 Cloud software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179263",
      "name": "170780",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Keizersgracht 467, 1017 DK,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "legalName": "170780",
        "schemeEntered": "VIA Technologies Europe BV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030219-2026-C3859-1",
      "title": "C3859 Demand Responsive Transport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030219-2026-C3859-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030219-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T11:04:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030219-2026-C3859-1",
      "title": "C3859 Demand Responsive Transport",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179263",
          "name": "170780"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A booking and scheduling system to enable the operation of a demand-responsive transport (DRT) service. This is a flexible Public Bus service that does not operate fixed routes or timetables, instead providing shared transport to users who specify their desired location and time of pick-up and drop-off.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Demand Responsive Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A booking and scheduling system to enable the operation of a demand-responsive transport (DRT) service. This is a flexible Public Bus Transport service that does not operate fixed routes or timetables, instead providing shared transport to users who specify their desired location and time of pick-up and drop-off.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is a direct award under Crown Commercial Services G Cloud 14 Agreement (RM1557.14) - Lot 2 Cloud software",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179263",
      "name": "170780",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Keizersgracht 467, 1017 DK,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "None",
        "legalName": "170780",
        "schemeEntered": "VIA Technologies Europe BV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030219-2026-C3859-1",
      "title": "C3859 Demand Responsive Transport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030219-2026-C3859-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}