← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Delivery Team Security Leads (DTSL)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Delivery Team Security Lead resources for MIX Defence Digital Projects.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support and consultancy services (72600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,7851 median · 15 average (2,999 of 7,785 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,583 of 7,785 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11321 median · 2.7 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DIPS Lot 6

Statusactive
Value£32,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064da3
Latest release ID012307-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 11:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012307-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T11:43:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064da3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174168",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012307-2026-715160450-1",
      "title": "DIPS Lot 6",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174169",
          "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064da3",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, Corsham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Team Security Leads (DTSL)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery Team Security Lead resources for MIX Defence Digital Projects.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174168",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Powell Evan",
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174169",
      "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kao One"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174170",
      "name": "Defence Digital, MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital, MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012307-2026-715160450-1",
      "title": "DIPS Lot 6",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 730
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012307-2026-715160450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012307-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T11:43:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064da3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174168",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012307-2026-715160450-1",
      "title": "DIPS Lot 6",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174169",
          "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064da3",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol, Corsham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery Team Security Leads (DTSL)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery Team Security Lead resources for MIX Defence Digital Projects.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174168",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Powell Evan",
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174169",
      "name": "Raytheon Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM17 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kao One"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Raytheon Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174170",
      "name": "Defence Digital, MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital, MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012307-2026-715160450-1",
      "title": "DIPS Lot 6",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 730
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012307-2026-715160450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}