← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of the CLIMB Methodology

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Following a restructure of the Senior Management Team and Band B population, including new appointments, it is our aim to ‘Reset’ expectations and develop a high-performance leadership culture within the new team. We aim to develop high levels of trust, build strong relationships and grow leadership skills across the SMT and the Band B population. A strong team ethos is particularly important given the unique nature of the Team ie fully self-funded by other Government Department’s buying the service and the considerable levels of resilience required, by having to adapt to changing customer needs. Key aims: - To establish ‘Team Cohesion’ at the Base Camp of the CLIMB programme - To “reset” how the team works and communicates through the ‘HUMAN’ model - To develop further trust within the Team - To improve team dynamics - To align 6/7 and Band priorities, objectives and strategies

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services - Following a restructure of the Senior Management Team and Band B population, including new appointments, it is our aim to ‘Reset’ expectations and develop a high-performance leadership culture within the new team. We aim to develop high levels of trust, build strong relationships and grow leadership skills across the SMT and the Band B population. A strong team ethos is particularly important given the unique nature of the Team ie fully self-funded by other Government Department’s buying the service and the considerable levels of resilience required, by having to adapt to changing customer needs. Key aims: - To establish ‘Team Cohesion’ at the Base Camp of the CLIMB programme - To “reset” how the team works and communicates through the ‘HUMAN’ model - To develop further trust within the Team - To improve team dynamics - To align 6/7 and Band priorities, objectives and strategies

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 2.1 average (16 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an extremely detrimental contract and urgent to MOJ and its users.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031030-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,092,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0300ad
Latest release ID031030-2021
Latest release timestampMon Dec 13 2021 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2021award, contract031030-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031030-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-13T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031030-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37589",
          "name": "Global Eloquence Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services - Following a restructure of the Senior Management Team and Band B population, including new appointments, it is our aim to ‘Reset’ expectations and develop a high-performance leadership culture within the new team. We aim to develop high levels of trust, build strong relationships and grow leadership skills across the SMT and the Band B population. A strong team ethos is particularly important given the unique nature of the Team ie fully self-funded by other Government Department’s buying the service and the considerable levels of resilience required, by having to adapt to changing customer needs.\nKey aims:\n-\tTo establish ‘Team Cohesion’ at the Base Camp of the CLIMB programme\n-\tTo “reset” how the team works and communicates through the ‘HUMAN’ model\n-\tTo develop further trust within the Team\n-\tTo improve team dynamics\n-\tTo align 6/7 and Band priorities, objectives and strategies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of the CLIMB Methodology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a restructure of the Senior Management Team and Band B population, including new appointments, it is our aim to ‘Reset’ expectations and develop a high-performance leadership culture within the new team. We aim to develop high levels of trust, build strong relationships and grow leadership skills across the SMT and the Band B population. A strong team ethos is particularly important given the unique nature of the Team ie fully self-funded by other Government Department’s buying the service and the considerable levels of resilience required, by having to adapt to changing customer needs.\nKey aims:\n-\tTo establish ‘Team Cohesion’ at the Base Camp of the CLIMB programme\n-\tTo “reset” how the team works and communicates through the ‘HUMAN’ model\n-\tTo develop further trust within the Team\n-\tTo improve team dynamics\n-\tTo align 6/7 and Band priorities, objectives and strategies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extremely detrimental contract and urgent to MOJ and its users.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCMDLearningandDevelopmentTenders@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "CCMDLearningandDevelopmentTenders@justice.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37589",
      "name": "Global Eloquence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom, Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "KT19 8JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Meadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global Eloquence Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031030-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1092000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031030-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2021 · 031030-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031030-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-13T22:45:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031030-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37589",
          "name": "Global Eloquence Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services - Following a restructure of the Senior Management Team and Band B population, including new appointments, it is our aim to ‘Reset’ expectations and develop a high-performance leadership culture within the new team. We aim to develop high levels of trust, build strong relationships and grow leadership skills across the SMT and the Band B population. A strong team ethos is particularly important given the unique nature of the Team ie fully self-funded by other Government Department’s buying the service and the considerable levels of resilience required, by having to adapt to changing customer needs.\nKey aims:\n-\tTo establish ‘Team Cohesion’ at the Base Camp of the CLIMB programme\n-\tTo “reset” how the team works and communicates through the ‘HUMAN’ model\n-\tTo develop further trust within the Team\n-\tTo improve team dynamics\n-\tTo align 6/7 and Band priorities, objectives and strategies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of the CLIMB Methodology",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a restructure of the Senior Management Team and Band B population, including new appointments, it is our aim to ‘Reset’ expectations and develop a high-performance leadership culture within the new team. We aim to develop high levels of trust, build strong relationships and grow leadership skills across the SMT and the Band B population. A strong team ethos is particularly important given the unique nature of the Team ie fully self-funded by other Government Department’s buying the service and the considerable levels of resilience required, by having to adapt to changing customer needs.\nKey aims:\n-\tTo establish ‘Team Cohesion’ at the Base Camp of the CLIMB programme\n-\tTo “reset” how the team works and communicates through the ‘HUMAN’ model\n-\tTo develop further trust within the Team\n-\tTo improve team dynamics\n-\tTo align 6/7 and Band priorities, objectives and strategies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extremely detrimental contract and urgent to MOJ and its users.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCMDLearningandDevelopmentTenders@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "CCMDLearningandDevelopmentTenders@justice.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37589",
      "name": "Global Eloquence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom, Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "KT19 8JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Meadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global Eloquence Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031030-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1092000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031030-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}