← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The service is to provide an MMR vaccine to any children overdue who are 5-11 yr olds. This will be offered on a walk in basis and the child's GP will be identified utilising Pharmoutcomes. A GP referral tool has been built in EMIS but this will only be used with the permission of the parent/guardian on the identified child. Funding has been agreed based on an Item of Service at £9.58 per vaccination given, which is inline with other payments given to Pharmacy for COVID an Flu vaccinations.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

A targeted service for community pharmacy to support the current national measles incident by offering an MMR vaccine to 5 - 11yrs olds on a walk in basis in a small number of pharmacy's. The selected pharmacy's have been targeted due to their experience in already delivering vaccinations to children with in the eligible cohort A GP referral tool has been built in EMIS but this will only be used with the permission of the parent/guardian on the identified child. [brief description of the services to be provided] The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The service will run for only 6 months and will be funded via a set item of service fee of £9.58 per vaccination given, which is inline with other payments given to Pharmacy for COVID an Flu vaccinations. Contract Start Date: 11 March 2024 Contract End Date: 10 September 2024

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,1141 median · 24.7 average (14,833 of 27,114 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,107 of 27,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (280 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (286 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD71671 median · 2.6 average (118 of 167 with a bid count)1.8 average (123 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ddf
Latest release ID010158-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 28 2024 08:20:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2024award, contract010158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T08:20:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2024-FG238-1",
      "title": "Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Allied Pharmacies - Ipharm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FG238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A targeted service for community pharmacy to support the current national measles incident by offering an MMR vaccine to 5 - 11yrs olds on a walk in basis in a small number of pharmacy's.\nThe selected pharmacy's have been targeted due to their experience in already delivering vaccinations to children with in the eligible cohort\nA GP referral tool has been built in EMIS but this will only be used with the permission of the parent/guardian on the identified child.\n[brief description of the services to be provided]\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe service will run for only 6 months and will be funded via a set item of service fee of £9.58 per vaccination given, which is inline with other payments given to Pharmacy for COVID an Flu vaccinations.\nContract Start Date: 11 March 2024\nContract End Date: 10 September 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide an MMR vaccine to any children overdue who are 5-11 yr olds. This will be offered on a walk in basis and the child's GP will be identified utilising Pharmoutcomes.\nA GP referral tool has been built in EMIS but this will only be used with the permission of the parent/guardian on the identified child.\nFunding has been agreed based on an Item of Service at £9.58 per vaccination given, which is inline with other payments given to Pharmacy for COVID an Flu vaccinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Allied Pharmacies - Ipharm",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Roundwood Drive, Sherdley Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allied Pharmacies - Ipharm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108996",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside,  920 Centre Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2024-FG238-1",
      "title": "Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010158-2024-FG238-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nThe following individuals made the award decision:\n- NHS E NW Regional Director of Commissioning\n- Deputy Head of Public Health NHS E NW\n- NW Head of Primary Care Transformation\n- Programme Director COVID - 19 NHSE NW\n- Primary Care Vaccination Operational Lead\nNote there are not any identified conflicts of interests with any of the above identified individuals.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010158-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-28T08:20:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2024-FG238-1",
      "title": "Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Allied Pharmacies - Ipharm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FG238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A targeted service for community pharmacy to support the current national measles incident by offering an MMR vaccine to 5 - 11yrs olds on a walk in basis in a small number of pharmacy's.\nThe selected pharmacy's have been targeted due to their experience in already delivering vaccinations to children with in the eligible cohort\nA GP referral tool has been built in EMIS but this will only be used with the permission of the parent/guardian on the identified child.\n[brief description of the services to be provided]\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe service will run for only 6 months and will be funded via a set item of service fee of £9.58 per vaccination given, which is inline with other payments given to Pharmacy for COVID an Flu vaccinations.\nContract Start Date: 11 March 2024\nContract End Date: 10 September 2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to provide an MMR vaccine to any children overdue who are 5-11 yr olds. This will be offered on a walk in basis and the child's GP will be identified utilising Pharmoutcomes.\nA GP referral tool has been built in EMIS but this will only be used with the permission of the parent/guardian on the identified child.\nFunding has been agreed based on an Item of Service at £9.58 per vaccination given, which is inline with other payments given to Pharmacy for COVID an Flu vaccinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Allied Pharmacies - Ipharm",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Roundwood Drive, Sherdley Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allied Pharmacies - Ipharm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108996",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside,  920 Centre Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010158-2024-FG238-1",
      "title": "Delivery of MMR Vaccinations Across the Cheshire and Merseyside Region (St Helens)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010158-2024-FG238-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nThe following individuals made the award decision:\n- NHS E NW Regional Director of Commissioning\n- Deputy Head of Public Health NHS E NW\n- NW Head of Primary Care Transformation\n- Programme Director COVID - 19 NHSE NW\n- Primary Care Vaccination Operational Lead\nNote there are not any identified conflicts of interests with any of the above identified individuals.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}