← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow

Buyer: OFCOM →

BuyerOFCOM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Ofcom has duties to promote media literacy, delivery media literacy activities and encourage the delivery of media literacy activities. This ITT sets out our requirements to test a place-based approach to understand how effective this might be in improving people’s media literacy. Over the past 10 months we have worked to understand what is already happening to support media literacy skills development in Glasgow and the need identified by local residents. Our intention is to commit to this work for a further three years. We have produced a Year 1 delivery plan (Appendix 5 - Glasgow plan) based on our work so far and tailored to the assets and needs of the community. Through this process we will commission an organisation who can deliver on this plan and produce further plans for Years 2 and 3, based on a delivery and learning cycle.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training programme services 80521000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering media literacy or relevant activities in Glasgow and that they have good existing networks with local stakeholders. As a result of the cross-sector focus of this project, we welcome partnership applications and/or sub-contracting arrangements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,2112 median · 32 average (1,868 of 4,211 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,028 of 4,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 5.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,6041 median · 20.8 average (908 of 1,604 with a bid count)2.1 average (988 of 1,604 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow

Statusactive
Value£99,569

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459a3
Latest release ID037724-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 21 2024 16:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2024award, contract037724-2024
14 May 2024tender015374-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037724-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T16:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037724-2024-ecm_1272-1",
      "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130997",
          "name": "Culture and Sport Glasgow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20242038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include provision to extend the contract period by up to 2 periods of 12 months each at Ofcom's sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering media literacy or relevant activities in Glasgow and that they have good existing networks with local stakeholders. As a result of the cross-sector focus of this project, we welcome partnership applications and/or sub-contracting arrangements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has duties to promote media literacy, delivery media literacy activities and encourage the delivery of media literacy activities. This ITT sets out our requirements to test a place-based approach to understand how effective this might be in improving people’s media literacy.\nOver the past 10 months we have worked to understand what is already happening to support media literacy skills development in Glasgow and the need identified by local residents. Our intention is to commit to this work for a further three years. We have produced a Year 1 delivery plan (Appendix 5 - Glasgow plan) based on our work so far and tailored to the assets and needs of the community.\nThrough this process we will commission an organisation who can deliver on this plan and produce further plans for Years 2 and 3, based on a delivery and learning cycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Independent Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130997",
      "name": "Culture and Sport Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commonwealth House, 38 Albion Street, Glasgow G1 1LH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Culture and Sport Glasgow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70157",
      "name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037724-2024-ecm_1272-1",
      "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99569.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037724-2024-ecm_1272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2024 · 037724-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037724-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T16:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037724-2024-ecm_1272-1",
      "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130997",
          "name": "Culture and Sport Glasgow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20242038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include provision to extend the contract period by up to 2 periods of 12 months each at Ofcom's sole discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering media literacy or relevant activities in Glasgow and that they have good existing networks with local stakeholders. As a result of the cross-sector focus of this project, we welcome partnership applications and/or sub-contracting arrangements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has duties to promote media literacy, delivery media literacy activities and encourage the delivery of media literacy activities. This ITT sets out our requirements to test a place-based approach to understand how effective this might be in improving people’s media literacy.\nOver the past 10 months we have worked to understand what is already happening to support media literacy skills development in Glasgow and the need identified by local residents. Our intention is to commit to this work for a further three years. We have produced a Year 1 delivery plan (Appendix 5 - Glasgow plan) based on our work so far and tailored to the assets and needs of the community.\nThrough this process we will commission an organisation who can deliver on this plan and produce further plans for Years 2 and 3, based on a delivery and learning cycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Independent Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130997",
      "name": "Culture and Sport Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commonwealth House, 38 Albion Street, Glasgow G1 1LH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Culture and Sport Glasgow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70157",
      "name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037724-2024-ecm_1272-1",
      "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Glasgow",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99569.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037724-2024-ecm_1272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2024 · 015374-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015374-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T19:29:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20242038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will include provision to extend the contract period by up to 2 periods of 12 months each at Ofcom's sole discretion"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Provision to extend the contract period by 2 periods of 12 months each up to 14 July 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require organisations to demonstrate their experience of delivering media literacy or relevant activities in Rhondda Cynon Taf and that they have good existing networks with local stakeholders. As a result of the cross-sector focus of this project, we welcome partnership applications and/or sub-contracting arrangements. In these cases, we require one “lead” organisation (see section 7.7 for more details).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of media literacy activities for Rhondda Cynon Taf",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has duties to promote media literacy, delivery media literacy activities and encourage the delivery of media literacy activities. This ITT sets out our requirements to test a place-based approach to understand how effective this might be in improving people’s media literacy.\nOver the past 6 months we have worked to understand what is already happening to support media literacy skills development in Rhondda Cynon Taf (RCT) and the need identified by local residents. Our intention is to commit to this work for a further three years. We have produced a Year 1 delivery plan (Appendix 5 - RCT plan) based on our work so far and tailored to the assets and needs of the community.\nThrough this process we will commission an organisation who can deliver on this plan and produce further plans for Years 2 and 3, based on a delivery and learning cycle.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training programme services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6359",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Independent Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Hayley Watson, Senior Procurement Manager",
        "email": "hayley.watson@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 79813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70157",
      "name": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}