← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of Level 3 & Level 4 Data Technician Apprenticeships

Buyer: Oldham Council →

BuyerOldham Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Oldham Council wish to appoint a provider to provide the delivery of the Data Technician apprenticeship standard as detailed below: Approximately 15 Level 3 Data Technician apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period & Approximately 15 Level 4 Data Analyst apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oldham Council wish to appoint a provider to provide the delivery of the Data Technician apprenticeship standard as detailed below: Approximately 15 Level 3 Data Technician apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period & Approximately 15 Level 4 Data Analyst apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social Value — 10
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3693 median · 46.8 average (35 of 69 with a bid count)3.8 average (36 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013627-2024-DN713409-1

Statusactive
SupplierQA Limited

Contracts

013627-2024-DN713409-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045580
Latest release ID013627-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 26 2024 13:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2024award, contract013627-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013627-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-26T14:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423970-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013627-2024-DN713409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112148",
          "name": "QA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oldham Council wish to appoint a provider to provide the delivery of the Data Technician apprenticeship standard as detailed below:\nApproximately 15 Level 3 Data Technician apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period\n&\nApproximately 15 Level 4 Data Analyst apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Level 3 & Level 4 Data Technician Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council wish to appoint a provider to provide the delivery of the Data Technician apprenticeship standard as detailed below:\nApproximately 15 Level 3 Data Technician apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period\n&\nApproximately 15 Level 4 Data Analyst apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Wall",
        "email": "emma.wall@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112148",
      "name": "QA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester,",
        "postalCode": "M1 6FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 St James Building, 79 Oxford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112149",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013627-2024-DN713409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013627-2024-DN713409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013627-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013627-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 540000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-26T14:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423970-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013627-2024-DN713409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112148",
          "name": "QA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN713409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oldham Council wish to appoint a provider to provide the delivery of the Data Technician apprenticeship standard as detailed below:\nApproximately 15 Level 3 Data Technician apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period\n&\nApproximately 15 Level 4 Data Analyst apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Level 3 & Level 4 Data Technician Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Oldham Council wish to appoint a provider to provide the delivery of the Data Technician apprenticeship standard as detailed below:\nApproximately 15 Level 3 Data Technician apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period\n&\nApproximately 15 Level 4 Data Analyst apprentices to be enrolled over a 24 month period",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7882",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Wall",
        "email": "emma.wall@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112148",
      "name": "QA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester,",
        "postalCode": "M1 6FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 St James Building, 79 Oxford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112149",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013627-2024-DN713409-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013627-2024-DN713409-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}