Lot 1
No lot description published.
Delivery of Engine Support to Maintain the Capability of Ministry of Defence Boats
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reconditioning services of ships or boats | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Reconditioning services of ships or boats (50244000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,100 | 3 median · 24.6 average (764 of 3,100 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (856 of 3,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d206 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067647-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 07:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067647-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067647-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T08:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Engine Support to Maintain the Capability of MoD Boats",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Delivery of Engine Support to Maintain the Capability of Ministry of Defence Boats",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "haylie.coles100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T08:25:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067647-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T08:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d206",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Engine Support to Maintain the Capability of MoD Boats",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Delivery of Engine Support to Maintain the Capability of Ministry of Defence Boats",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "haylie.coles100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067647-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067647-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T08:25:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}