Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rossendale Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Rossendale Borough Council has awarded a contract for the delivery of a comprehensive package of heat decarbonisation and energy efficiency works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall. The works are funded in part through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS Phase 4) and are based on a completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The contract covers the delivery of RIBA Stages 5 and 6 construction activities and includes: Mechanical services installations Electrical services installations Building fabric improvements Testing and commissioning Performance verification Handover and training Post-installation support The project is required to be completed and handed over by 31 January 2027 in accordance with PSDS funding requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065987 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066448-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 15:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022832-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066448-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034555-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 022832-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tender | 015790-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066448-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T16:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01042638",
"name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Decarbonisation Works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rossendale Borough Council has awarded a contract for the delivery of a comprehensive package of heat decarbonisation and energy efficiency works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall.\nThe works are funded in part through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS Phase 4) and are based on a completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The contract covers the delivery of RIBA Stages 5 and 6 construction activities and includes:\nMechanical services installations\nElectrical services installations\nBuilding fabric improvements\nTesting and commissioning\nPerformance verification\nHandover and training\nPost-installation support\nThe project is required to be completed and handed over by 31 January 2027 in accordance with PSDS funding requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Fenton-Clough",
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01042638",
"name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingham",
"postalCode": "TS23 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Macklin Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://geoffreyrobinson.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01042638",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leads@geoffreyrobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBN-7185-PQDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1265396.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518476.27
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:43:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066448-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T16:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01042638",
"name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Decarbonisation Works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rossendale Borough Council has awarded a contract for the delivery of a comprehensive package of heat decarbonisation and energy efficiency works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall.\nThe works are funded in part through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS Phase 4) and are based on a completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The contract covers the delivery of RIBA Stages 5 and 6 construction activities and includes:\nMechanical services installations\nElectrical services installations\nBuilding fabric improvements\nTesting and commissioning\nPerformance verification\nHandover and training\nPost-installation support\nThe project is required to be completed and handed over by 31 January 2027 in accordance with PSDS funding requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Fenton-Clough",
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01042638",
"name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingham",
"postalCode": "TS23 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Macklin Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://geoffreyrobinson.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01042638",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leads@geoffreyrobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBN-7185-PQDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1265396.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518476.27
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066448-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066448-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:43:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T10:53:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Decarbonisation Works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall",
"value": {
"amount": 1265396.89,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518476.27
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:53:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01042638",
"name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Decarbonisation Works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rossendale Borough Council procured a suitably qualified contractor to deliver a comprehensive package of heat‑decarbonisation and energy‑efficiency works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall.\nThe works are funded in part through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS Phase 4) and are based on a completed RIBA Stage 4 design, with no design development included in this procurement.\nThe contract includes full construction and installation works (RIBA Stages 5 and 6), incorporating mechanical, electrical and building‑fabric interventions, testing and commissioning, performance verification, handover, and post‑installation support. The project must be completed, commissioned and handed over by 31 January 2027, in accordance with PSDS funding requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01042638",
"name": "GEOFFREY ROBINSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Billingham",
"postalCode": "TS23 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Macklin Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://geoffreyrobinson.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01042638",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leads@geoffreyrobinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBN-7185-PQDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022832-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:06:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1571922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1886306.4
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Progress Monitoring & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Finance, Legal & Procurement Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Decarbonisation Works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall",
"value": {
"amount": 1571922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1886306.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12362",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12362",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:06:48Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Council will run a single‑stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. All tender documents are provided at the point of advertisement, and suppliers may submit full tenders without a prior selection stage. After tender submission, the Council may issue clarification questions to tenderers to support evaluation but will not negotiate or alter the substantive content of tenders. Shortlisted tenderers will be invited to attend interviews to support final evaluation, in line with the timeline published in the ITT. No refinement of award criteria or multi‑round tendering is proposed. All stages will follow the timelines and evaluation methodology set out in the published ITT."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022832-2026",
"description": "Clarification of Scope of Works - Marl Pits Leisure Centre Decarbonisation Project\nThe Council would like to clarify the scope of works for the decarbonisation project.\nPlease note that the lighting replacement works (internal and external) referenced within the tender documentation are not part of this contract. These works are being delivered through a separate arrangement and should not be included within tender submissions.\nIn addition, works relating to the temporary ramp over the back of the football pitches have already been completed and are therefore not part of the tendered scope.\nThis clarification supersedes any conflicting wording, drawings, descriptions, schedules or quantities contained anywhere within the ITT or technical documents (including Folder T1). All bidders must exclude the lighting works and temporary ramp works from their submissions.\nBidders should ensure that these elements are excluded from their pricing submissions. All other elements of the tender documentation remain unchanged.\nTenderers are advised that if they have already submitted their tender returns, the elements identified above will be excluded from the Council's evaluation of tenders. Tenderers may submit a revised tender submission before the deadline to reflect this clarification if they wish. Where a tenderer submits an updated tender before the submission deadline, the Council will only consider the most recent tender submission received."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Rossendale Borough Council is procuring a suitably qualified contractor to deliver a complete package of heat‑decarbonisation and energy‑efficiency works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall, funded in part through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS Phase 4).\nThe works must be delivered in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design, with no design development included in this procurement. The successful contractor will deliver the full construction and installation package (RIBA Stage 5 and 6), including:\nSite mobilisation and construction phase delivery\nProcurement and installation of all specified plant, materials and equipment\nDelivery of all mechanical, electrical and building‑fabric interventions necessary to implement the Council's approved design\nCoordination with Council‑appointed consultants and stakeholders\nTesting, commissioning, performance verification and demonstration of system performance\nProvision of all as‑built information, O&M manuals, warranty information and staff training\nFinal handover, including post‑installation support as required\nThe Leisure Centre is the Council's largest carbon emitter, accounting for almost 50% of total energy use across the estate. The required works are essential to replacing fossil‑fuel‑dependent systems and supporting the Council's decarbonisation commitments.\nThe project must be fully completed, commissioned and handed over by 31 January 2027, in accordance with PSDS funding requirements.\nAll works must comply with applicable UK standards, including BS/EN/ISO requirements, Building Regulations, CDM 2015, CIBSE guidance (including CP1-CP3 for heat pumps), HSE legislation, and all statutory and regulatory obligations referenced in the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically by email to:\ntenders@rossendalebc.gov.uk\nAll documents must be submitted in PDF format or equivalent (no links to external file‑hosting sites).\nNo paper tenders will be accepted.\nClarification questions must be submitted to:\nKwabenaPoku@rossendalebc.gov.uk\nNo electronic auction will be used.\nRossendale Borough Council's correct official website is:\nhttps://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015790-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T15:39:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1571922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1886306.4
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Proposed Team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Progress Monitoring & Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality - Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Finance, Legal & Procurement Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Decarbonisation Works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall",
"value": {
"amount": 1571922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1886306.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12362",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12362",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015790-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015790-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T15:39:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Council will run a single‑stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. All tender documents are provided at the point of advertisement, and suppliers may submit full tenders without a prior selection stage. After tender submission, the Council may issue clarification questions to tenderers to support evaluation but will not negotiate or alter the substantive content of tenders. Shortlisted tenderers will be invited to attend interviews to support final evaluation, in line with the timeline published in the ITT. No refinement of award criteria or multi‑round tendering is proposed. All stages will follow the timelines and evaluation methodology set out in the published ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Rossendale Borough Council is procuring a suitably qualified contractor to deliver a complete package of heat‑decarbonisation and energy‑efficiency works at Marl Pits Leisure Centre, Rawtenstall, funded in part through the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS Phase 4).\nThe works must be delivered in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design, with no design development included in this procurement. The successful contractor will deliver the full construction and installation package (RIBA Stage 5 and 6), including:\nSite mobilisation and construction phase delivery\nProcurement and installation of all specified plant, materials and equipment\nDelivery of all mechanical, electrical and building‑fabric interventions necessary to implement the Council's approved design\nCoordination with Council‑appointed consultants and stakeholders\nTesting, commissioning, performance verification and demonstration of system performance\nProvision of all as‑built information, O&M manuals, warranty information and staff training\nFinal handover, including post‑installation support as required\nThe Leisure Centre is the Council's largest carbon emitter, accounting for almost 50% of total energy use across the estate. The required works are essential to replacing fossil‑fuel‑dependent systems and supporting the Council's decarbonisation commitments.\nThe project must be fully completed, commissioned and handed over by 31 January 2027, in accordance with PSDS funding requirements.\nAll works must comply with applicable UK standards, including BS/EN/ISO requirements, Building Regulations, CDM 2015, CIBSE guidance (including CP1-CP3 for heat pumps), HSE legislation, and all statutory and regulatory obligations referenced in the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically by email to:\ntenders@rossendalebc.gov.uk\nAll documents must be submitted in PDF format or equivalent (no links to external file‑hosting sites).\nNo paper tenders will be accepted.\nClarification questions must be submitted to:\nKwabenaPoku@rossendalebc.gov.uk\nNo electronic auction will be used.\nRossendale Borough Council's correct official website is:\nhttps://www.rossendale.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"name": "Rossendale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bacup",
"postalCode": "OL13 0BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Futures Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNM-4478-CMGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinfentonclough@rossendalebc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}