Lot 1
Open tender procedure for the provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).
Award criteria
Quality — 100
N/A — 0
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).
UKD61
Open tender procedure for the provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).
Award criteria
Quality — 100
N/A — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,300 | 4 median · 33.1 average (3,699 of 9,300 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,141 of 9,300 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 14 median · 14 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 11 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ed83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002806-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 26 2024 16:21:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 002806-2024 |
| 7 Aug 2023 | tender | 022900-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-26T16:21:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8329",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002806-2024-DN682979-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103567",
"name": "Warrington Chamber of Commerce"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN682979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open tender procedure for the provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Business Support Activity in Warrington Under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8329",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Holt",
"email": "katie.holt@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103567",
"name": "Warrington Chamber of Commerce",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Chamber of Commerce"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002806-2024-DN682979-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002806-2024-DN682979-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-26T16:21:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8329",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002806-2024-DN682979-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103567",
"name": "Warrington Chamber of Commerce"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN682979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open tender procedure for the provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Business Support Activity in Warrington Under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a package of business support activity in Warrington, funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8329",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Holt",
"email": "katie.holt@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103567",
"name": "Warrington Chamber of Commerce",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Chamber of Commerce"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002806-2024-DN682979-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002806-2024-DN682979-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022900-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-07T11:50:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8329",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN682979",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Strengthening local entrepreneurial ecosystems, and supporting businesses at all stages of their development to start, sustain, grow and innovate, including through local networks.\nFunding for new and improvements to existing training hubs, business support offers, ‘incubators’ and ‘accelerators’ for local enterprise (including social enterprise) which can support entrepreneurs and start-ups through the early stages of development and growth by offering a combination of services including account management, advice, resources, training, coaching, mentorship and access to workspace.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delivery of Business Support Activity in Warrington Under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) Programme",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is seeking proposals from organisations to deliver a package of business support activity in Warrington which will be funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-18"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8329",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Time Square, Bewsey & Whitecross"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.warrington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Miss Katie Holt",
"email": "katie.holt@warrington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3628",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}