← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Delay Repay Platform development, support & management PIN Only

Buyer: London North Eastern Railway Ltd. →

BuyerLondon North Eastern Railway Ltd.
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

LNER is embarking on a transformational journey to develop a platform for delay repay claiming and processing, as part of our ongoing efforts to provide a seamless digital customer experience for our rail travellers in the UK and beyond. We are seeking a supplier to join us on this exciting journey and help us create a slick, intuitive, and digital-first platform. The platform will enable our customers to claim delay repay compensation, check their claim status, and understand if their claim is valid under the delay repay compensation scheme. It will also allow them to manage their claims online and access information about our services easily. LNER operates long-distance high-speed services on a route that stretches over 900 miles, and we are committed to reducing customer effort when interacting with us. Our goal is to fully automate the delay repay claim process by 2025, and become market-leading in the transport industry and beyond. We are looking to engage the market to identify suppliers with the required expertise, experience, and capabilities to develop such a platform and to gain a general insight on potential routes to market and expected costs. We look forward to receiving your response to help us refining the procurement approach for this exciting project.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

LNER is looking to engage with potential suppliers in the market to identify appropriate routes for a competitive tender or further competition and gain an insight on expected costs and factors to take into account. We intend to publish a tender for the requirement in the next 90 days or so. Potentially Interested suppliers are kindly requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/EfBk76hEyW to share initial insights

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b52d
Latest release ID008368-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 15:32:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023planning008368-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008368-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-22T15:32:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX REQ1000193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LNER is looking to engage with potential suppliers in the market to identify appropriate routes for a competitive tender or further competition and gain an insight on expected costs and factors to take into account.\nWe intend to publish a tender for the requirement in the next 90 days or so.\nPotentially Interested suppliers are kindly requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/EfBk76hEyW to share initial insights"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delay Repay Platform development, support & management PIN Only",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LNER is embarking on a transformational journey to develop a platform for delay repay claiming and processing, as part of our ongoing efforts to provide a seamless digital customer experience for our rail travellers in the UK and beyond.\nWe are seeking a supplier to join us on this exciting journey and help us create a slick, intuitive, and digital-first platform. The platform will enable our customers to claim delay repay compensation, check their claim status, and understand if their claim is valid under the delay repay compensation scheme. It will also allow them to manage their claims online and access information about our services easily.\nLNER operates long-distance high-speed services on a route that stretches over 900 miles, and we are committed to reducing customer effort when interacting with us. Our goal is to fully automate the delay repay claim process by 2025, and become market-leading in the transport industry and beyond.\nWe are looking to engage the market to identify suppliers with the required expertise, experience, and capabilities to develop such a platform and to gain a general insight on potential routes to market and expected costs.\nWe look forward to receiving your response to help us refining the procurement approach for this exciting project.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008368-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "008368-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-22T15:32:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX REQ1000193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LNER is looking to engage with potential suppliers in the market to identify appropriate routes for a competitive tender or further competition and gain an insight on expected costs and factors to take into account.\nWe intend to publish a tender for the requirement in the next 90 days or so.\nPotentially Interested suppliers are kindly requested to complete the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/EfBk76hEyW to share initial insights"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delay Repay Platform development, support & management PIN Only",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LNER is embarking on a transformational journey to develop a platform for delay repay claiming and processing, as part of our ongoing efforts to provide a seamless digital customer experience for our rail travellers in the UK and beyond.\nWe are seeking a supplier to join us on this exciting journey and help us create a slick, intuitive, and digital-first platform. The platform will enable our customers to claim delay repay compensation, check their claim status, and understand if their claim is valid under the delay repay compensation scheme. It will also allow them to manage their claims online and access information about our services easily.\nLNER operates long-distance high-speed services on a route that stretches over 900 miles, and we are committed to reducing customer effort when interacting with us. Our goal is to fully automate the delay repay claim process by 2025, and become market-leading in the transport industry and beyond.\nWe are looking to engage the market to identify suppliers with the required expertise, experience, and capabilities to develop such a platform and to gain a general insight on potential routes to market and expected costs.\nWe look forward to receiving your response to help us refining the procurement approach for this exciting project.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13680",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anke.tymens@lner.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}