← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Defra Closed Pension Schemes Administration

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Administration and management of two small closed pension schemes.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Insurance and pension services 66500000Pension fund administration services 66523100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance and pension services, Pension fund administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance and pension services (66500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,2673 median · 16.1 average (958 of 2,267 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,063 of 2,267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7235 median · 22.8 average (259 of 723 with a bid count)3.3 average (291 of 723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1646 median · 5.3 average (3 of 164 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are looking to test market interest in providing pensions administration for two small, closed pension schemes. Please email me at robin.woodhouse@defra.gov.uk for more details of the schemes. The estimated contract value given above is for the 8 years of contract and does not include the actual pension payments which also need to be made. At this point we are investigating possible routes to market and seek to confirm whether suppliers would be capable, interested, and able to meet the proposed timescales.engagement5 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056105
Latest release ID040852-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 10:34:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025planning040852-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:34:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-38064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra Closed Pension Schemes Administration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Administration and management of two small closed pension schemes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Woodhouse",
        "email": "robin.woodhouse@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040852-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040852-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:34:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are looking to test market interest in providing pensions administration for two small, closed pension schemes. Please email me at robin.woodhouse@defra.gov.uk for more details of the schemes. The estimated contract value given above is for the 8 years of contract and does not include the actual pension payments which also need to be made. At this point we are investigating possible routes to market and seek to confirm whether suppliers would be capable, interested, and able to meet the proposed timescales."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040852-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "040852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:34:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-38064",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra Closed Pension Schemes Administration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Administration and management of two small closed pension schemes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robin Woodhouse",
        "email": "robin.woodhouse@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040852-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040852-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:34:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are looking to test market interest in providing pensions administration for two small, closed pension schemes. Please email me at robin.woodhouse@defra.gov.uk for more details of the schemes. The estimated contract value given above is for the 8 years of contract and does not include the actual pension payments which also need to be made. At this point we are investigating possible routes to market and seek to confirm whether suppliers would be capable, interested, and able to meet the proposed timescales."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}