← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Defra - Application Development and Maintenance Support Services Strategy

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements: Provision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications; Procurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years; Procurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and Procurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer271 median · 3.4 average (12 of 27 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034e14
Latest release ID018403-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 05 2022 15:39:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2022tenderUpdate018403-2022
5 Jul 2022planning018284-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018403-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-05T16:39:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "35620",
    "title": "Defra - Application Development and Maintenance Support Services Strategy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1) Title"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Defra - Future Network Procurement"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Defra - Application Development and Maintenance Support Services Strategy"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Provision of a new Networks contract from March 2025 onwards, covering Wide Area Networking, Local Area Networking (Wired and Wi-Fi), Gateways, Zscaler, and possibly SD-WAN with Direct Internet Access."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.5)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "60,000,000.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "750000000.00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "72300000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Data services"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "72200000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
                }
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Provision of a new Networks contract starting in March 2025, covering Wide Area Networks, Local Area Networks (both Wired and Wi-Fi), Gateways, Zscaler, and possibly SD-WAN and Direct Internet Access."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.cann@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2022 · 018403-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018403-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-05T16:39:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "35620",
    "title": "Defra - Application Development and Maintenance Support Services Strategy",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1) Title"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Defra - Future Network Procurement"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Defra - Application Development and Maintenance Support Services Strategy"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Provision of a new Networks contract from March 2025 onwards, covering Wide Area Networking, Local Area Networking (Wired and Wi-Fi), Gateways, Zscaler, and possibly SD-WAN with Direct Internet Access."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.5)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "60,000,000.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "750000000.00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "72300000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Data services"
                }
              ]
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "classifications": [
                {
                  "id": "72200000",
                  "scheme": "CPV",
                  "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
                }
              ]
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Provision of a new Networks contract starting in March 2025, covering Wide Area Networks, Local Area Networks (both Wired and Wi-Fi), Gateways, Zscaler, and possibly SD-WAN and Direct Internet Access."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.cann@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2022 · 018284-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018284-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-05T13:02:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "35620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is being issued to inform any interested suppliers of a virtual Supplier briefing of the Strategy on the 15th February 2022 and further Defra will also be holding individual briefings with interested suppliers between 21st February 2022 and 25th February 2022.  Please register interest in this opportunity via email to: darren.vicary1@defra.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defra - Application Development and Maintenance Support Services Strategy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an holistic supply chain to provide capability and capacity to support the development of applications and Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from October 2022 through to 2030 covering the following elements:\nProvision of Application Maintenance and Support (AMS) services from 1st June 2023 for approximately 200 applications;\nProcurement of new ADMS frameworks to support Defra's Application Development pipeline for the next 8 years;\nProcurement of Resource Augmentation framework(s) to support internal software development teams with a flexible resourcing model; and\nProcurement of a new framework(s) for SME suppliers to be able to provide niche tools and skill sets.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Cann",
        "email": "James.cann@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Defra is drafting a Future Network Procurement Strategy (Strategy) and is interested in what solutions are available in the market for the replacement of its existing Wide Area & Local Area Network contract.  In preparing the Strategy Defra is interested in the supply markets view of its Strategy, what the market can offer, etc.\nThis Prior Information Notice is being issued to inform any interested suppliers that Defra is beginning its pre-procurement activities in support of an eventual procurement of the Future Network, and the first activity will be the release of a Request for Information (RFI) that will be published this week.   \nThere is a possibility that our eventual Route to Market will be the CCS Network Services Framework Agreement, or an FTS open procedure.    \nThis RFI will be advertised via https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk and also through https://www.gov.uk/contracts-finder . If and when it is available, suppliers are encouraged to check these sources for further information.\nPlease register interest in this opportunity via the Bravo solution portal.  \nPlease include the following information in your email:\n- Company name\n- Company number\n- Contact details including email, telephone and preferred person to contact\n- A brief summary of the market you operate in, and how you position yourselves within this in relation to requirement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}