← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Defibrillator Installation Programme 2023/24

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED →

Participate on procurement.gwr.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The installation or replacement of defibrillators at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Installation services of medical and surgical equipment 51400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The installation or replacement of defibrillators at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Winning bidder is required to purchase the specified AED units with additional specifications and install at identified locations as stated in the Employer's Requirements.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of medical and surgical equipment (51400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9315 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11611.5 median · 104.1 average (36 of 116 with a bid count)15.8 average (38 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e2a3
Latest release ID020522-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 17 2023 14:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-21T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/78-aed-23-24
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2023tender020522-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020522-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T15:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The installation or replacement of defibrillators at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Winning bidder is required to purchase the specified AED units with additional specifications and install at identified locations as stated in the Employer's Requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defibrillator Installation Programme 2023/24",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The installation or replacement of defibrillators at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/78-aed-23-24",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "name": "Michael Sharp",
        "email": "michael.sharp@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7811037909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020522-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020522-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T15:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
    "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The installation or replacement of defibrillators at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network. Winning bidder is required to purchase the specified AED units with additional specifications and install at identified locations as stated in the Employer's Requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defibrillator Installation Programme 2023/24",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The installation or replacement of defibrillators at Railway Stations across the Great Western Railway network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of medical and surgical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/78-aed-23-24",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05113733",
      "name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "SWINDON",
        "postalCode": "SN11HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05113733",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders",
        "name": "Michael Sharp",
        "email": "michael.sharp@gwr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7811037909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1796",
      "name": "First Greater Western Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}