← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Defence Virtual Simulation 3 (DVS3)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio (TSSP) Project Team is at early stages of considering options to best fulfil the requirement for the provision of a common, interoperable, accessible and deployable software enabler(s) for simulation-based activity across Defence for the application of decision support, research and development, training, operations planning and rehearsal; and experimentation. As such, the Authority seeks to develop its understanding of the capabilities, dependencies and competitiveness of the marketplace and the ability of industry to provide the required level of support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition 80620000Training and simulation in military vehicles 80630000Training and simulation in warships 80640000Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000Training and simulation in military electronic systems 80660000Training and simulation in security equipment 80610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defence Virtual Simulation 3 (DVS3) is anticipated to be based on a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) based virtual simulation tool, to be used as widely as possible, promoting what was previously Defence Modelling and Simulation Coherence (DMaSC) Policy, now JSP 939, should be the simulated environment used across defence unless a greater value for money option can be sought to fulfil the required capability needs whilst underpinning the interoperability of training systems and enabling its use for applications including decision support; research and development; training; and operations planning and rehearsal. It will be made available through a licence-able approach. Additional information: Opportunity Listing found at: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56053

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition, Training and simulation in military vehicles, Training and simulation in warships, Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Training and simulation in military electronic systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition (80620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 2.7 average (7 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c28a
Latest release ID011457-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 21 2023 10:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2023planning011457-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011457-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T11:19:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c28a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707455450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defence Virtual Simulation 3 (DVS3) is anticipated to be based on a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) based virtual simulation tool, to be used as widely as possible, promoting what was previously Defence Modelling and Simulation Coherence (DMaSC) Policy, now JSP 939, should be the simulated environment used across defence unless a greater value for money option can be sought to fulfil the required capability needs whilst underpinning the interoperability of training systems and enabling its use for applications including decision support; research and development; training; and operations planning and rehearsal. It will be made available through a licence-able approach. Additional information: Opportunity Listing found at:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56053"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "80630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in military vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "80640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "80660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Virtual Simulation 3 (DVS3)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio (TSSP) Project Team is at early stages of considering options to best fulfil the requirement for the provision of a common, interoperable, accessible and deployable software enabler(s) for simulation-based activity across Defence for the application of decision support, research and development, training, operations planning and rehearsal; and experimentation.  As such, the Authority seeks to develop its understanding of the capabilities, dependencies and competitiveness of the marketplace and the ability of industry to provide the required level of support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56053",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.fullbrook100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2023 · 011457-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "011457-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T11:19:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c28a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707455450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defence Virtual Simulation 3 (DVS3) is anticipated to be based on a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) based virtual simulation tool, to be used as widely as possible, promoting what was previously Defence Modelling and Simulation Coherence (DMaSC) Policy, now JSP 939, should be the simulated environment used across defence unless a greater value for money option can be sought to fulfil the required capability needs whilst underpinning the interoperability of training systems and enabling its use for applications including decision support; research and development; training; and operations planning and rehearsal. It will be made available through a licence-able approach. Additional information: Opportunity Listing found at:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56053"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          },
          {
            "id": "80630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in military vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "80640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "80660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Virtual Simulation 3 (DVS3)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Training & Simulation Systems Portfolio (TSSP) Project Team is at early stages of considering options to best fulfil the requirement for the provision of a common, interoperable, accessible and deployable software enabler(s) for simulation-based activity across Defence for the application of decision support, research and development, training, operations planning and rehearsal; and experimentation.  As such, the Authority seeks to develop its understanding of the capabilities, dependencies and competitiveness of the marketplace and the ability of industry to provide the required level of support.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in security equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=56053",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.fullbrook100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}