Defence Space Capability Framework
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
As part of UK Space Command’s overall capability delivery strategy, it is the intention of the DE&S Space Delivery Team to establish a multi-supplier Defence Space Capability Framework, within which Prog ISTARI will deliver a UK sovereign, defence-controlled Space-based UK ISR end-to-end capability, that can deliver continual, resilient, timely, pervasive, and flexible observations across the globe, that augments capabilities owned and developed by key allies. This intent has been informed by the Space Based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (SBISR) requisites identified by a 2-year UKStratCom sponsored Space ISR Capability Investigation and informed by past and ongoing Operational Concept Demonstrators (OCDs). Delivery will be initiated through the integration of existing OCDs to meet an OCD integration goal in 2026 and building to Full Operating Capability (FOC) by 2031. The Framework is to provide a route to market up to TRL 9, to deliver future operational elements of Prog ISTARI plus related capabilities linked to space protect and defend objectives. This does not include any Defence SATCOM requirements. The Framework will be developed in partnership with Space Command and DSTL for joint use. It is anticipated that the Framework will have a value up to £1.4bn over a 7-year period, with contracts awarded up to and including FOC in 2031. The Space Delivery Team now wish to engage with the market prior to the publication of a Contract Notice and formal commencement of the procurement programme. A planned Market Interest Day is to be held in on Friday 10th March (venue in Bristol, UK) to gain valuable insight and feedback on this process and ensure the success of the Framework. Further details regarding the Market Interest Day including registration and attendance requirements are contained in section VI.2 of this PIN. The cost advised within this PIN is an estimate at this stage and subject to ongoing programme development. All subsequent procurement following this early Market Engagement is at the discretion of the MoD and subject to approvals. Any further updates regarding future activity will be made through the appropriate advertising channels.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles (34712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a2cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003663-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 07 2023 10:11:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 003663-2023 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | planning | 003436-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003663-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-07T10:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74517",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "706804450",
"title": "Defence Space Capability Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.2) Additional information: (if applicable)",
"section": "VI.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Market Interest Day will take place in Bristol on Friday 10th March 2023 and will be an ‘in-person’ event. Attendees will be required to attend all day. Lunch will be provided. \nThe Market Interest Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, during which the Authority will describe the requirement and proposed incremental delivery approach. The day will consist of a presentation as well as smaller ‘syndicate style’ discussions in which industry participation and feedback is encouraged. We will invite Industry comments in relation to both the operational, and procurement and commercial strategies. All information gathered will be taken into consideration and may inform the future strategy of the programme, however, this is not guaranteed. A follow up document containing key information from the day will be provided to all attendees after the event. Commercially sensitive information will not be shared. \nAttendance from Space Command, DSTL, and DE&S Space Delivery Team is expected on the day. \nShould your Organisation wish to attend the initial Market Interest Day please contact the following email address to register your interest: DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk\nIndustry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. Please be aware that there can be no guarantee that attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Market Interest Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Sensitive and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed. Information from the event can be shared with Organisations not meeting the minimum Security Clearance who are unable to attend the event.\nThe event will be facilitated by DE&S Space DT, DE&S Commercial, MoD COMDP, or a nominated external facilitator.\nPlease note, applications to attend this Market Interest Day will not be accepted after Friday 24th February 2023 at midday."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Market Interest Day will take place in Bristol on Friday 10th March 2023 and will be an ‘in-person’ event. Attendees will be required to attend all day. Lunch will be provided. \nThe Market Interest Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, during which the Authority will describe the requirement and proposed incremental delivery approach. The day will consist of a presentation as well as smaller ‘syndicate style’ discussions in which industry participation and feedback is encouraged. We will invite Industry comments in relation to both the operational, and procurement and commercial strategies. All information gathered will be taken into consideration and may inform the future strategy of the programme, however, this is not guaranteed. A follow up document containing key information from the day will be provided to all attendees after the event. Commercially sensitive information will not be shared. \nAttendance from Space Command, DSTL, and DE&S Space Delivery Team is expected on the day. \nShould your Organisation wish to attend the initial Market Interest Day please contact the following email address to register your interest: DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk\nIndustry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. Please be aware that there can be no guarantee that attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Market Interest Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Secret and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed. Information from the event can be shared with Organisations not meeting the minimum Security Clearance who are unable to attend the event.\nThe event will be facilitated by DE&S Space DT, DE&S Commercial, MoD COMDP, or a nominated external facilitator.\nPlease note, applications to attend this Market Interest Day will not be accepted after Friday 24th February 2023 at midday."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of UK Space Command’s overall capability delivery strategy, it is the intention of the DE&S Space Delivery Team to establish a multi-supplier Defence Space Capability Framework, within which Prog ISTARI will deliver a UK sovereign, defence-controlled Space-based UK ISR end-to-end capability, that can deliver continual, resilient, timely, pervasive, and flexible observations across the globe, that augments capabilities owned and developed by key allies. This intent has been informed by the Space Based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (SBISR) requisites identified by a 2-year UKStratCom sponsored Space ISR Capability Investigation and informed by past and ongoing Operational Concept Demonstrators (OCDs).\nDelivery will be initiated through the integration of existing OCDs to meet an OCD integration goal in 2026 and building to Full Operating Capability (FOC) by 2031.\nThe Framework is to provide a route to market up to TRL 9, to deliver future operational elements of Prog ISTARI plus related capabilities linked to space protect and defend objectives. This does not include any Defence SATCOM requirements. The Framework will be developed in partnership with Space Command and DSTL for joint use. It is anticipated that the Framework will have a value up to £1.4bn over a 7-year period, with contracts awarded up to and including FOC in 2031. \nThe Space Delivery Team now wish to engage with the market prior to the publication of a Contract Notice and formal commencement of the procurement programme. A planned Market Interest Day is to be held in on Friday 10th March (venue in Bristol, UK) to gain valuable insight and feedback on this process and ensure the success of the Framework. \nFurther details regarding the Market Interest Day including registration and attendance requirements are contained in section VI.2 of this PIN. \nThe cost advised within this PIN is an estimate at this stage and subject to ongoing programme development. \nAll subsequent procurement following this early Market Engagement is at the discretion of the MoD and subject to approvals. Any further updates regarding future activity will be made through the appropriate advertising channels.",
"classification": {
"id": "34712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74517",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Space Delivery Team, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Space Delivery Team",
"email": "DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003663-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003663-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-07T10:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74517",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "706804450",
"title": "Defence Space Capability Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.2) Additional information: (if applicable)",
"section": "VI.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Market Interest Day will take place in Bristol on Friday 10th March 2023 and will be an ‘in-person’ event. Attendees will be required to attend all day. Lunch will be provided. \nThe Market Interest Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, during which the Authority will describe the requirement and proposed incremental delivery approach. The day will consist of a presentation as well as smaller ‘syndicate style’ discussions in which industry participation and feedback is encouraged. We will invite Industry comments in relation to both the operational, and procurement and commercial strategies. All information gathered will be taken into consideration and may inform the future strategy of the programme, however, this is not guaranteed. A follow up document containing key information from the day will be provided to all attendees after the event. Commercially sensitive information will not be shared. \nAttendance from Space Command, DSTL, and DE&S Space Delivery Team is expected on the day. \nShould your Organisation wish to attend the initial Market Interest Day please contact the following email address to register your interest: DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk\nIndustry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. Please be aware that there can be no guarantee that attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Market Interest Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Sensitive and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed. Information from the event can be shared with Organisations not meeting the minimum Security Clearance who are unable to attend the event.\nThe event will be facilitated by DE&S Space DT, DE&S Commercial, MoD COMDP, or a nominated external facilitator.\nPlease note, applications to attend this Market Interest Day will not be accepted after Friday 24th February 2023 at midday."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Market Interest Day will take place in Bristol on Friday 10th March 2023 and will be an ‘in-person’ event. Attendees will be required to attend all day. Lunch will be provided. \nThe Market Interest Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, during which the Authority will describe the requirement and proposed incremental delivery approach. The day will consist of a presentation as well as smaller ‘syndicate style’ discussions in which industry participation and feedback is encouraged. We will invite Industry comments in relation to both the operational, and procurement and commercial strategies. All information gathered will be taken into consideration and may inform the future strategy of the programme, however, this is not guaranteed. A follow up document containing key information from the day will be provided to all attendees after the event. Commercially sensitive information will not be shared. \nAttendance from Space Command, DSTL, and DE&S Space Delivery Team is expected on the day. \nShould your Organisation wish to attend the initial Market Interest Day please contact the following email address to register your interest: DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk\nIndustry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. Please be aware that there can be no guarantee that attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Market Interest Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Secret and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed. Information from the event can be shared with Organisations not meeting the minimum Security Clearance who are unable to attend the event.\nThe event will be facilitated by DE&S Space DT, DE&S Commercial, MoD COMDP, or a nominated external facilitator.\nPlease note, applications to attend this Market Interest Day will not be accepted after Friday 24th February 2023 at midday."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of UK Space Command’s overall capability delivery strategy, it is the intention of the DE&S Space Delivery Team to establish a multi-supplier Defence Space Capability Framework, within which Prog ISTARI will deliver a UK sovereign, defence-controlled Space-based UK ISR end-to-end capability, that can deliver continual, resilient, timely, pervasive, and flexible observations across the globe, that augments capabilities owned and developed by key allies. This intent has been informed by the Space Based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (SBISR) requisites identified by a 2-year UKStratCom sponsored Space ISR Capability Investigation and informed by past and ongoing Operational Concept Demonstrators (OCDs).\nDelivery will be initiated through the integration of existing OCDs to meet an OCD integration goal in 2026 and building to Full Operating Capability (FOC) by 2031.\nThe Framework is to provide a route to market up to TRL 9, to deliver future operational elements of Prog ISTARI plus related capabilities linked to space protect and defend objectives. This does not include any Defence SATCOM requirements. The Framework will be developed in partnership with Space Command and DSTL for joint use. It is anticipated that the Framework will have a value up to £1.4bn over a 7-year period, with contracts awarded up to and including FOC in 2031. \nThe Space Delivery Team now wish to engage with the market prior to the publication of a Contract Notice and formal commencement of the procurement programme. A planned Market Interest Day is to be held in on Friday 10th March (venue in Bristol, UK) to gain valuable insight and feedback on this process and ensure the success of the Framework. \nFurther details regarding the Market Interest Day including registration and attendance requirements are contained in section VI.2 of this PIN. \nThe cost advised within this PIN is an estimate at this stage and subject to ongoing programme development. \nAll subsequent procurement following this early Market Engagement is at the discretion of the MoD and subject to approvals. Any further updates regarding future activity will be made through the appropriate advertising channels.",
"classification": {
"id": "34712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74517",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Space Delivery Team, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Space Delivery Team",
"email": "DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Feb 2023 · 003436-2023 · planning
{
"id": "003436-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-03T13:57:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74517",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a2cd",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Space Delivery Team, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Defence Space Capability Framework - Prior Information Notice (PIN)",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "As part of UK Space Command’s overall capability delivery strategy, it is the intention of the DE&S Space Delivery Team to establish a multi-supplier Defence Space Capability Framework, within which Prog ISTARI will deliver a UK sovereign, defence-controlled Space-based UK ISR end-to-end capability, that can deliver continual, resilient, timely, pervasive, and flexible observations across the globe, that augments capabilities owned and developed by key allies. This intent has been informed by the Space Based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (SBISR) requisites identified by a 2-year UKStratCom sponsored Space ISR Capability Investigation and informed by past and ongoing Operational Concept Demonstrators (OCDs).\nDelivery will be initiated through the integration of existing OCDs to meet an OCD integration goal in 2026 and building to Full Operating Capability (FOC) by 2031.\nThe Framework is to provide a route to market up to TRL 9, to deliver future operational elements of Prog ISTARI plus related capabilities linked to space protect and defend objectives. This does not include any Defence SATCOM requirements. The Framework will be developed in partnership with Space Command and DSTL for joint use. It is anticipated that the Framework will have a value up to £1.4bn over a 7-year period, with contracts awarded up to and including FOC in 2031. \nThe Space Delivery Team now wish to engage with the market prior to the publication of a Contract Notice and formal commencement of the procurement programme. A planned Market Interest Day is to be held in on Friday 10th March (venue in Bristol, UK) to gain valuable insight and feedback on this process and ensure the success of the Framework. \nFurther details regarding the Market Interest Day including registration and attendance requirements are contained in section VI.2 of this PIN. \nThe cost advised within this PIN is an estimate at this stage and subject to ongoing programme development. \nAll subsequent procurement following this early Market Engagement is at the discretion of the MoD and subject to approvals. Any further updates regarding future activity will be made through the appropriate advertising channels.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Financing conditions and payment terms will be outlined within the terms and conditions of the Framework Agreement, and specific Framework call-off tasking documentation."
},
"classification": {
"id": "34712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/all?title=tax",
"title": "Tax legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45423",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
},
{
"url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/43/contents",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45424",
"name": "Environment Agency"
}
},
{
"url": "Employment protection (hse.gov.uk)",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74517",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Space Delivery Team, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Space Delivery Team, Defence Equipment and Support"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk, attn: Space Delivery Team",
"email": "DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45423",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/tax-help"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45424",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Market Interest Day will take place in Bristol on Friday 10th March 2023 and will be an ‘in-person’ event. Attendees will be required to attend all day. Lunch will be provided. \nThe Market Interest Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, during which the Authority will describe the requirement and proposed incremental delivery approach. The day will consist of a presentation as well as smaller ‘syndicate style’ discussions in which industry participation and feedback is encouraged. We will invite Industry comments in relation to both the operational, and procurement and commercial strategies. All information gathered will be taken into consideration and may inform the future strategy of the programme, however, this is not guaranteed. A follow up document containing key information from the day will be provided to all attendees after the event. Commercially sensitive information will not be shared. \nAttendance from Space Command, DSTL, and DE&S Space Delivery Team is expected on the day. \nShould your Organisation wish to attend the initial Market Interest Day please contact the following email address to register your interest: DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk\nIndustry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. Please be aware that there can be no guarantee that attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Market Interest Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Secret and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed. Information from the event can be shared with Organisations not meeting the minimum Security Clearance who are unable to attend the event.\nThe event will be facilitated by DE&S Space DT, DE&S Commercial, MoD COMDP, or a nominated external facilitator.\nPlease note, applications to attend this Market Interest Day will not be accepted after Friday 24th February 2023 at midday.\nFurther information, including an agenda and discussion topics will be provided in good time following registration and confirmation of relevant security clearances.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}