← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place an extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defence Equipment and Support, Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place - by way of extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment, while Air Command & Control, Fast Air and Joint Fires platforms are integrated. Expiry of FsASTC/00107 before this, on 1 January 2026, presents an intolerable risk that the system is not suitably mature from an operate and maintain perspective to ensure optimal capability on future competition. The contract extension will be for a period of 2 years 3 months, with an Option to extend by 6 months, and have an estimated value of £25m. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. BDUK is the Gladiator system designer. It is the only economic actor with the familiarity with the capability, the software and Application Process Interfaces, and with the technical expertise and relationships, with sub-contractors and platform original equipment manufacturers, to be able to meet the requirement while essential platforms continue to be integrated. A Planned Procurement Notice providing outline details of the future competition is anticipated to be published in Q1 2026 with potential providers invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event communicated through the publication of a Preliminary market Engagement Notice.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts (80650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDefence Equipment and Support, Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place - by way of extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment, while Air Command & Control, Fast Air and Joint Fires platforms are integrated. Expiry of FsASTC/00107 before this, on 1 January 2026, presents an intolerable risk that the system is not suitably mature from an operate and maintain perspective to ensure optimal capability on future competition. The contract extension will be for a period of 2 years 3 months, with an Option to extend by 6 months, and have an estimated value of £25m. In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. BDUK is the Gladiator system designer. It is the only economic actor with the familiarity with the capability, the software and Application Process Interfaces, and with the technical expertise and relationships, with sub-contractors and platform original equipment manufacturers, to be able to meet the requirement while essential platforms continue to be integrated. A Planned Procurement Notice providing outline details of the future competition is anticipated to be published in Q1 2026 with potential providers invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event communicated through the publication of a Preliminary market Engagement Notice.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract Extension

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd29
Latest release ID013022-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 10:08:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025award, contract013022-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:08:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013022-2025-FsASTC/00107-1",
      "title": "Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142953",
          "name": "Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FsASTC/00107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by an additional six months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place - by way of extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment, while Air Command & Control, Fast Air and Joint Fires platforms are integrated. Expiry of FsASTC/00107 before this, on 1 January 2026, presents an intolerable risk that the system is not suitably mature from an operate and maintain perspective to ensure optimal capability on future competition. \nThe contract extension will be for a period of 2 years 3 months, with an Option to extend by 6 months, and have an estimated value of £25m.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nBDUK is the Gladiator system designer. It is the only economic actor with the familiarity with the capability, the software and Application Process Interfaces, and with the technical expertise and relationships, with sub-contractors and platform original equipment manufacturers, to be able to meet the requirement while essential platforms continue to be integrated.\nA Planned Procurement Notice providing outline details of the future competition is anticipated to be published in Q1 2026 with potential providers invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event communicated through the publication of a Preliminary market Engagement Notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place an extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment and Support, Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place - by way of extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment, while Air Command & Control, Fast Air and Joint Fires platforms are integrated. Expiry of FsASTC/00107 before this, on 1 January 2026, presents an intolerable risk that the system is not suitably mature from an operate and maintain perspective to ensure optimal capability on future competition. \nThe contract extension will be for a period of 2 years 3 months, with an Option to extend by 6 months, and have an estimated value of £25m.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nBDUK is the Gladiator system designer. It is the only economic actor with the familiarity with the capability, the software and Application Process Interfaces, and with the technical expertise and relationships, with sub-contractors and platform original equipment manufacturers, to be able to meet the requirement while essential platforms continue to be integrated.\nA Planned Procurement Notice providing outline details of the future competition is anticipated to be published in Q1 2026 with potential providers invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event communicated through the publication of a Preliminary market Engagement Notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "harry.partridge101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142953",
      "name": "Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100c Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22005",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013022-2025-FsASTC/00107-1",
      "title": "Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013022-2025-FsASTC/00107-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013022-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:08:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013022-2025-FsASTC/00107-1",
      "title": "Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142953",
          "name": "Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FsASTC/00107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by an additional six months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place - by way of extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment, while Air Command & Control, Fast Air and Joint Fires platforms are integrated. Expiry of FsASTC/00107 before this, on 1 January 2026, presents an intolerable risk that the system is not suitably mature from an operate and maintain perspective to ensure optimal capability on future competition. \nThe contract extension will be for a period of 2 years 3 months, with an Option to extend by 6 months, and have an estimated value of £25m.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nBDUK is the Gladiator system designer. It is the only economic actor with the familiarity with the capability, the software and Application Process Interfaces, and with the technical expertise and relationships, with sub-contractors and platform original equipment manufacturers, to be able to meet the requirement while essential platforms continue to be integrated.\nA Planned Procurement Notice providing outline details of the future competition is anticipated to be published in Q1 2026 with potential providers invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event communicated through the publication of a Preliminary market Engagement Notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place an extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment and Support, Synthetic Environment and Training (SET) team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place - by way of extension to contract FsASTC/00107 - a Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services contract with Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited (BDUK), for continued system-designer support to the Gladiator synthetic training environment, while Air Command & Control, Fast Air and Joint Fires platforms are integrated. Expiry of FsASTC/00107 before this, on 1 January 2026, presents an intolerable risk that the system is not suitably mature from an operate and maintain perspective to ensure optimal capability on future competition. \nThe contract extension will be for a period of 2 years 3 months, with an Option to extend by 6 months, and have an estimated value of £25m.\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. \nBDUK is the Gladiator system designer. It is the only economic actor with the familiarity with the capability, the software and Application Process Interfaces, and with the technical expertise and relationships, with sub-contractors and platform original equipment manufacturers, to be able to meet the requirement while essential platforms continue to be integrated.\nA Planned Procurement Notice providing outline details of the future competition is anticipated to be published in Q1 2026 with potential providers invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event communicated through the publication of a Preliminary market Engagement Notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7833",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "harry.partridge101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142953",
      "name": "Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100c Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Boeing Defence United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22005",
      "name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013022-2025-FsASTC/00107-1",
      "title": "Defence Operational Training Capability (Air) Core Systems and Services Contract Extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013022-2025-FsASTC/00107-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}