TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure

Dedicated Theatre & Bed Capacity to support Orthopaedic Arthroplasty Activity

Medical hospital services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lothian Health Board: "Dedicated Theatre & Bed Capacity to support Orthopaedic Arthroplasty Activity". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLothian Health BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
cancelled
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lothian Health Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lothian Health Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLothian Health Board
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscancelled
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
Last source update10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical hospital services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d85c
What is being bought
Lothian Health Board requires dedicated theatre and bed capacity to support orthopaedic arthroplasty activity.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
  2. Status changed to cancelled
    10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £30,000,000
    23 Aug 2021, 17:25 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    23 Aug 2021, 17:25 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    23 Aug 2021, 17:25 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 24 Sept 2021, 16:00 BST
    23 Aug 2021, 17:25 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    23 Aug 2021, 17:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lothian Health Board wishes to reduce its waiting times for patients requiring arthroplasty surgery (hips and knees). The Board therefore requires access to dedicated theatre and bed capacity to support orthopaedic arthroplasty activity. At this stage, estimates indicate that approximately 1,000 procedures per annum will be required. It is envisaged that facilities will be co-staffed with a combination of Lothian Health Board staff and staff provided by the successful supplier, with the intention being that the surgeon will be provided by Lothian Health Board. The additional capacity is intended to bridge the gap until the opening of the National Treatment Centre, Lothian (NTC), at which point it is expected that this activity will transfer back to the Board. Further details regarding numbers of procedures, patient pathways and the staffing model will be set out in our tender documentation, together with details of equipment, consumables and services that the Board will provide. Lothian Health Board would ideally like the services to commence in the first quarter of 2022.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Mar 2022, 16:51 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Lothian Health Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-26353
View buyer profile
  • Lothian Health Board
    buyer

    Procurement Headquarters, Waverley Gate 2-4 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH1 3EG
    +44 7811316609
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Sheriff Court House
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH! 1LB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published