Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007480-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-08T11:37:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104092",
"name": "Business Services Organisation I T S"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007480-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12790545",
"name": "Dedalus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC12216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "License, Support & Maintenance for XPR/PAS\tAccess to XPR Database that is managed by Dedalus and is directly linked to the Patient Administration system (PAS).\nWith encompass roll out not due to complete until 2025, the new NIDIS service still needs to be able to send demographics and HCN number data to the XPR for those Trusts still using PAS. Without this there is a risk to patient safety and will cause fragmentation of patient records.\nThese services have been supplied by Dedalus as part of their Managed Service until now. The services are required until Encompass is live in all 5 Trusts. \nThe prices, volumes and duration of the DAC will be minimised by cancelling the contract as soon as Encompass is live in all 5 Trusts and there is no longer a requirement for the service.\nThe long-standing relationship that BSO has with the current patient administration system (PAS), currently managed by Dedalus, has enabled us to obtain similar pricing to what was previously purchased under the Steria contract. Dedalus has taken into consideration the length of service from the previous 3rd party providers contract when creating a quotation directly for BSO. \nThere will be no requirement for this service once Encompass is live in all of the five Trusts.\nIn terms of duration, is there will be no further need to \"keep the lights on\" the system beyond encompass go live on all Trusts as NIDIS will no longer need to access XPR when encompass fully live.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dedalus- PAS/XPR Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "License, Support & Maintenance for XPR/PAS\tAccess to XPR Database that is managed by Dedalus and is directly linked to the Patient Administration system (PAS).\nWith encompass roll out not due to complete until 2025, the new NIDIS service still needs to be able to send demographics and HCN number data to the XPR for those Trusts still using PAS. Without this there is a risk to patient safety and will cause fragmentation of patient records.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "License, Support & Maintenance for XPR/PAS\tAccess to XPR Database that is managed by Dedalus and is directly linked to the Patient Administration system (PAS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104092",
"name": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT72JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Fegan",
"email": "cathy.fegan@hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2895362561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12790545",
"name": "Dedalus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1 Riverside Studio 2 Embankment Sovereign Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12790545",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dedalus"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107005",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007480-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 308356.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007480-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2024 · 007480-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "007480-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-08T11:37:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104092",
"name": "Business Services Organisation I T S"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007480-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12790545",
"name": "Dedalus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC12216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "License, Support & Maintenance for XPR/PAS\tAccess to XPR Database that is managed by Dedalus and is directly linked to the Patient Administration system (PAS).\nWith encompass roll out not due to complete until 2025, the new NIDIS service still needs to be able to send demographics and HCN number data to the XPR for those Trusts still using PAS. Without this there is a risk to patient safety and will cause fragmentation of patient records.\nThese services have been supplied by Dedalus as part of their Managed Service until now. The services are required until Encompass is live in all 5 Trusts. \nThe prices, volumes and duration of the DAC will be minimised by cancelling the contract as soon as Encompass is live in all 5 Trusts and there is no longer a requirement for the service.\nThe long-standing relationship that BSO has with the current patient administration system (PAS), currently managed by Dedalus, has enabled us to obtain similar pricing to what was previously purchased under the Steria contract. Dedalus has taken into consideration the length of service from the previous 3rd party providers contract when creating a quotation directly for BSO. \nThere will be no requirement for this service once Encompass is live in all of the five Trusts.\nIn terms of duration, is there will be no further need to \"keep the lights on\" the system beyond encompass go live on all Trusts as NIDIS will no longer need to access XPR when encompass fully live.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dedalus- PAS/XPR Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "License, Support & Maintenance for XPR/PAS\tAccess to XPR Database that is managed by Dedalus and is directly linked to the Patient Administration system (PAS).\nWith encompass roll out not due to complete until 2025, the new NIDIS service still needs to be able to send demographics and HCN number data to the XPR for those Trusts still using PAS. Without this there is a risk to patient safety and will cause fragmentation of patient records.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "License, Support & Maintenance for XPR/PAS\tAccess to XPR Database that is managed by Dedalus and is directly linked to the Patient Administration system (PAS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104092",
"name": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT72JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James House 2-4 Cromac Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation I T S",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Fegan",
"email": "cathy.fegan@hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2895362561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12790545",
"name": "Dedalus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1 Riverside Studio 2 Embankment Sovereign Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12790545",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dedalus"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107005",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007480-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 308356.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007480-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}