← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

A Joint Procurement Exercise for a Decontamination Service for Theatre Surgical trays, Instrumentation and other associated items. Decontamination Service must comply with NHSE HTM 01-01 Standards. Associated Trusts are Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust & Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 50420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 8 May 2027 to 7 May 2042

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,1834 median · 21.7 average (3,325 of 8,183 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,768 of 8,183 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2794 median · 4.3 average (3 of 279 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e97
Latest release ID025105-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 14:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning025105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T15:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2042-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2049-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decontamination Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Joint Procurement Exercise for a Decontamination Service for Theatre Surgical trays, Instrumentation and other associated items. Decontamination Service must comply with NHSE HTM 01-01 Standards. Associated Trusts are Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust & Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bradley1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVB-1661-VNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bradley1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Head of Procurement is the Project Sponsor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bradley1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025105-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025105-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:26:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025105-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T15:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2042-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2049-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decontamination Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Joint Procurement Exercise for a Decontamination Service for Theatre Surgical trays, Instrumentation and other associated items. Decontamination Service must comply with NHSE HTM 01-01 Standards. Associated Trusts are Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust & Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJZ-5573-HMPZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bradley1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVB-1661-VNRY",
      "name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVB-1661-VNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bradley1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Head of Procurement is the Project Sponsor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thomas.bradley1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025105-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025105-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:26:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}