Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019928-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T11:46:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e112",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The DNWP will be the successor of the existing Decommissioning Delivery Partnership (DDP) which is due to end in March 2026. The DNWP multi partner framework has an estimate value of £3.8bn - £4.6bn over a 15 year duration. The scope for this procurement covers the full suite of construction, demolition related works, associated technical services (including safety case and design) and waste management required to deliver decommissioning tasks and projects. These works will be deployed across nuclear facilities on the Sellafield site that are in operations, post operation clean out (POCO), decommissioning or demolition stages of the asset lifecycle.<br/><br/>Sellafield is issuing this PIN 6 to:<br/>•\tprovide feedback to the market responses received on the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 4;<br/>•\tprovide an update on Sellafield’s proposed Lotting Strategy;<br/>•\tprovide a summary of Sellafield’s proposed approach to collaboration under DNWP; and<br/>•\tprovide details of the planned DNWP Market Engagement Event.<br/><br/>Following on from previous PINs issued in relation to the DNWP procurement (PIN 1 published 02/08/2022, PIN 2 published 02/09/2022, PIN 3 published 16/12/2022, PIN 4 published 24/03/2023 and supporting PIN 4 addendum published 12/04/2023) and PIN 5 (published 09/06/2023) the DNWP procurement is progressing through governance and Sellafield anticipates issuing a Contract Notice in summer 2023. <br/><br/>All previous PINs, and supporting information, are available on Sellafield’s ATAMIS system (ATAMIS portal ref C13375).<br/><br/>Sellafield’s proposed position may change as a result of market feedback and the ongoing development of the DNWP procurement documents.<br/>Organisations are invited to submit responses via Sellafield’s ATAMIS system to the “Lines of Enquiry” set out in Appendix A. <br/><br/>Please submit responses via the ATAMIS portal ref C15035.<br/><br/>Please ensure responses are submitted no later than 16:00 on 20th July 2023, the “Response Deadline”, please note no extensions will be given on this deadline, therefore any market responses received after this will not be considered.<br/><br/>Sellafield will consider responses to this PIN and any subsequent amendments to the procurement strategy will only be made entirely at Sellafield’s discretion. <br/>The intent of receiving feedback to this PIN is to inform the procurement documents. Sellafield does not intend to distribute responses to the feedback to the lines of enquiry of this PIN through any further market engagement.<br/><br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of market engagement activities, intends to conduct a regulated procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "44421722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety cases"
},
{
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decommissioning Nuclear Waste Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sellafield is issuing this PIN 6 to:<br/>•\tprovide feedback to the market responses received on the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 4;<br/>•\tprovide an update on Sellafield’s proposed Lotting Strategy;<br/>•\tprovide a summary of Sellafield’s proposed approach to collaboration under DNWP; and<br/>•\tprovide details of the planned DNWP Market Engagement Event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Burnard",
"email": "euan.burnard@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2023 · 019928-2023 · planning
{
"id": "019928-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T11:46:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e112",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The DNWP will be the successor of the existing Decommissioning Delivery Partnership (DDP) which is due to end in March 2026. The DNWP multi partner framework has an estimate value of £3.8bn - £4.6bn over a 15 year duration. The scope for this procurement covers the full suite of construction, demolition related works, associated technical services (including safety case and design) and waste management required to deliver decommissioning tasks and projects. These works will be deployed across nuclear facilities on the Sellafield site that are in operations, post operation clean out (POCO), decommissioning or demolition stages of the asset lifecycle.<br/><br/>Sellafield is issuing this PIN 6 to:<br/>•\tprovide feedback to the market responses received on the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 4;<br/>•\tprovide an update on Sellafield’s proposed Lotting Strategy;<br/>•\tprovide a summary of Sellafield’s proposed approach to collaboration under DNWP; and<br/>•\tprovide details of the planned DNWP Market Engagement Event.<br/><br/>Following on from previous PINs issued in relation to the DNWP procurement (PIN 1 published 02/08/2022, PIN 2 published 02/09/2022, PIN 3 published 16/12/2022, PIN 4 published 24/03/2023 and supporting PIN 4 addendum published 12/04/2023) and PIN 5 (published 09/06/2023) the DNWP procurement is progressing through governance and Sellafield anticipates issuing a Contract Notice in summer 2023. <br/><br/>All previous PINs, and supporting information, are available on Sellafield’s ATAMIS system (ATAMIS portal ref C13375).<br/><br/>Sellafield’s proposed position may change as a result of market feedback and the ongoing development of the DNWP procurement documents.<br/>Organisations are invited to submit responses via Sellafield’s ATAMIS system to the “Lines of Enquiry” set out in Appendix A. <br/><br/>Please submit responses via the ATAMIS portal ref C15035.<br/><br/>Please ensure responses are submitted no later than 16:00 on 20th July 2023, the “Response Deadline”, please note no extensions will be given on this deadline, therefore any market responses received after this will not be considered.<br/><br/>Sellafield will consider responses to this PIN and any subsequent amendments to the procurement strategy will only be made entirely at Sellafield’s discretion. <br/>The intent of receiving feedback to this PIN is to inform the procurement documents. Sellafield does not intend to distribute responses to the feedback to the lines of enquiry of this PIN through any further market engagement.<br/><br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of market engagement activities, intends to conduct a regulated procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "44421722",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety cases"
},
{
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Decommissioning Nuclear Waste Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sellafield is issuing this PIN 6 to:<br/>•\tprovide feedback to the market responses received on the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 4;<br/>•\tprovide an update on Sellafield’s proposed Lotting Strategy;<br/>•\tprovide a summary of Sellafield’s proposed approach to collaboration under DNWP; and<br/>•\tprovide details of the planned DNWP Market Engagement Event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77882",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA201PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Burnard",
"email": "euan.burnard@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}