← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Decommissioning Nuclear Waste Partnership

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,600,000,000
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Sellafield is issuing this PIN 5 to provide an update on the proposed Commercial model, provide feedback to the market responses to the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 3 and PIN 4 , and seek further feedback on the proposed Commercial Model for the procurement.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Designs 22314000Safety cases 44421722Site preparation work 45100000Demolition, site preparation and clearance work 45111000Site preparation and clearance work 45111200Site-clearance work 45111213Building construction work 45210000Engineering works and construction works 45220000Waste disposal site construction work 45222110Electrical engineering installation works 45315100Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Construction consultancy services 71530000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Design consultancy services 79415200Waste analysis services 79723000Design support services 79933000Decommissioning services 98391000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DNWP will be the successor of the existing Decommissioning Delivery Partnership (DDP) which is due to end in March 2026. The DNWP multi partner framework has an estimate value of £3.8bn - £4.6bn over a 15 year duration. The scope for this procurement covers the full suite of construction, demolition related works, associated technical services (including safety case and design) and waste management required to deliver decommissioning tasks and projects. These works will be deployed across nuclear facilities on the Sellafield site that are in operations, post operation clean out (POCO), decommissioning or demolition stages of the asset lifecycle.<br/><br/>Sellafield is issuing this PIN 5 to provide an update on the proposed Commercial model, provide feedback to the market responses to the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 3 and PIN 4, and seek further feedback on the proposed Commercial Model for the procurement.<br/><br/><br/>Organisations are invited to submit their views on the content of this PIN in response to the Lines of Enquiry set out in Appendix A.<br/><br/>Organisations are requested to ensure responses are submitted no later than 30th June 2023, the “Response Deadline”.<br/>Organisations must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit their response via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s E-procurement system, Atamis. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on "Register Here".<br/><br/>This PIN can be found via the ATAMIS portal ref C14559.<br/><br/>This PIN is issued further to:<br/>(a) DNWP PIN 1 published 2 August 2022;<br/>(b) DNWP PIN 2 published 2 September 2022<br/>(c) DNWP PIN 3 published 16 December 2022<br/>(d) DNWP PIN 4 published 24 March 2023<br/>(e) DNWP PIN 4 Addendum published on 12/04/2023<br/><br/>All previous PINs, and supporting information, are available on Sellafield’s ATAMIS system (ATAMIS portal ref C13375).<br/><br/>Organisations to note that the proposed Commercial Model may change as a result of market feedback and the ongoing development of the DNWP procurement documents.<br/><br/><br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of market engagement activities, intends to conduct a regulated procurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Design consultancy services, Site preparation work, Site preparation and clearance work, Waste disposal site construction work, Construction consultancy services, Mechanical engineering installation works, Decommissioning services, Design support services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Designs, Building construction work, Engineering works and construction works, Business and management consultancy services, Site-clearance work, Electrical engineering installation works, Safety cases, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Waste analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 226844 median · 26.4 average (302 of 684 with a bid count)4.3 average (326 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD11815 median · 15 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4f8
Latest release ID016388-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 09:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,600,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023planning016388-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016388-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:59:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DNWP will be the successor of the existing Decommissioning Delivery Partnership (DDP) which is due to end in March 2026. The DNWP multi partner framework has an estimate value of £3.8bn - £4.6bn over a 15 year duration. The scope for this procurement covers the full suite of construction, demolition related works, associated technical services (including safety case and design) and waste management required to deliver decommissioning tasks and projects. These works will be deployed across nuclear facilities on the Sellafield site that are in operations, post operation clean out (POCO), decommissioning or demolition stages of the asset lifecycle.<br/><br/>Sellafield is issuing this PIN 5 to provide an update on the proposed Commercial model, provide feedback to the market responses to the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 3 and PIN 4, and seek further feedback on the proposed Commercial Model for the procurement.<br/><br/><br/>Organisations are invited to submit their views on the content of this PIN in response to the Lines of Enquiry set out in Appendix A.<br/><br/>Organisations are requested to ensure responses are submitted no later than 30th June 2023, the “Response Deadline”.<br/>Organisations must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit their response via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s E-procurement system, Atamis. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on \"Register Here\".<br/><br/>This PIN can be found via the ATAMIS portal ref C14559.<br/><br/>This PIN is issued further to:<br/>(a) DNWP PIN 1 published 2 August 2022;<br/>(b) DNWP PIN 2 published 2 September 2022<br/>(c) DNWP PIN 3 published 16 December 2022<br/>(d) DNWP PIN 4 published 24 March 2023<br/>(e) DNWP PIN 4 Addendum published on 12/04/2023<br/><br/>All previous PINs, and supporting information, are available on Sellafield’s ATAMIS system (ATAMIS portal ref C13375).<br/><br/>Organisations to note that the proposed Commercial Model may change as a result of market feedback and the ongoing development of the DNWP procurement documents.<br/><br/><br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of market engagement activities, intends to conduct a regulated procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decommissioning Nuclear Waste Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4600000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield is issuing this PIN 5  to provide an update on the proposed Commercial model, provide feedback to the market responses to the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 3 and PIN 4 , and seek further feedback on the proposed Commercial Model for the procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Wilson",
        "email": "katy.wilson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016388-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "016388-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T10:59:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DNWP will be the successor of the existing Decommissioning Delivery Partnership (DDP) which is due to end in March 2026. The DNWP multi partner framework has an estimate value of £3.8bn - £4.6bn over a 15 year duration. The scope for this procurement covers the full suite of construction, demolition related works, associated technical services (including safety case and design) and waste management required to deliver decommissioning tasks and projects. These works will be deployed across nuclear facilities on the Sellafield site that are in operations, post operation clean out (POCO), decommissioning or demolition stages of the asset lifecycle.<br/><br/>Sellafield is issuing this PIN 5 to provide an update on the proposed Commercial model, provide feedback to the market responses to the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 3 and PIN 4, and seek further feedback on the proposed Commercial Model for the procurement.<br/><br/><br/>Organisations are invited to submit their views on the content of this PIN in response to the Lines of Enquiry set out in Appendix A.<br/><br/>Organisations are requested to ensure responses are submitted no later than 30th June 2023, the “Response Deadline”.<br/>Organisations must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit their response via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s E-procurement system, Atamis. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on \"Register Here\".<br/><br/>This PIN can be found via the ATAMIS portal ref C14559.<br/><br/>This PIN is issued further to:<br/>(a) DNWP PIN 1 published 2 August 2022;<br/>(b) DNWP PIN 2 published 2 September 2022<br/>(c) DNWP PIN 3 published 16 December 2022<br/>(d) DNWP PIN 4 published 24 March 2023<br/>(e) DNWP PIN 4 Addendum published on 12/04/2023<br/><br/>All previous PINs, and supporting information, are available on Sellafield’s ATAMIS system (ATAMIS portal ref C13375).<br/><br/>Organisations to note that the proposed Commercial Model may change as a result of market feedback and the ongoing development of the DNWP procurement documents.<br/><br/><br/>Sellafield is committed to open, fair, and transparent procurement processes and, following completion of market engagement activities, intends to conduct a regulated procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "98391000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decommissioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-clearance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety cases"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decommissioning Nuclear Waste Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4600000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield is issuing this PIN 5  to provide an update on the proposed Commercial model, provide feedback to the market responses to the lines of enquiry submitted for PIN 3 and PIN 4 , and seek further feedback on the proposed Commercial Model for the procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77882",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Wilson",
        "email": "katy.wilson@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}