← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Decision Support Services

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Extension of current provision of interpretation services for the NHS Genomic Medicine Service In November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the soon to be implemented NHS Genomic Medicine Service ("GMS") ("Decision Support Contract") which is due to expire on 31 July 2023. Genomics England has on 31 July 2023 entered into an amendment to the Decision Support Contract under which Congenica will be provide the services for a further period of 16 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months. Genomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract. NHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible. Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. A new procurement will require preparation and proper planning to meet the future objectives of the service yet to be agreed with NHS England. In the event that this were to be considered a new contract award, Genomics England consider that Regulation 32 (2) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 would apply in any event for the same reasons. There is no other product available in the market to meet the immediate need and requirements and Congenica holds the IP rights to the product. Any supplier would need to substantially develop its standard product to fit Genomics England's needs. This would include customising release cycles to fit the needs of NHS England. Congenica's version of Congenica Rare Disease for Genomics England is a very specific product developed for a single customer. For this reason, there is no genuine competition for the Genomics England version of Congenica Rare Disease on the market today and time will be required for Genomics England to plan its future requirements.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Clinical information system 48814400

Lot details

Lot 1

GMS interpretation services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2511 median · 6.5 average (99 of 251 with a bid count)2 average (110 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022417-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec49
Latest release ID022417-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 02 2023 09:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2023award, contract022417-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022417-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-02T10:58:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440597-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022417-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08273616",
          "name": "Congenica Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GMS interpretation services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decision Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of current provision of interpretation services for the NHS Genomic Medicine Service\nIn November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the soon to be implemented NHS Genomic Medicine Service (\"GMS\") (\"Decision Support Contract\") which is due to expire on 31 July 2023. \nGenomics England has on 31 July 2023 entered into an amendment to the Decision Support Contract under which Congenica will be provide the services for a further period of 16 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months.\nGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.\nNHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible.  Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. A new procurement will require preparation and proper planning to meet the future objectives of the service yet to be agreed with NHS England.\nIn the event that this were to be considered a new contract award, Genomics England consider that Regulation 32 (2) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 would apply in any event for the same reasons. There is no other product available in the market to meet the immediate need and requirements and Congenica holds the IP rights to the product.  Any supplier would need to substantially develop its standard product to fit Genomics England's needs.  This would include customising release cycles to fit the needs of NHS England.  Congenica's version of Congenica Rare Disease for Genomics England is a very specific product developed for a single customer.  For this reason, there is no genuine competition for the Genomics England version of Congenica Rare Disease on the market today and time will be required for Genomics England to plan its future requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical information system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21, One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08273616",
      "name": "Congenica Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08273616",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Congenica Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33463",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022417-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022417-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the soon to be implemented NHS Genomic Medicine Service (\"GMS\") (\"Decision Support Contract\") which is due to expire on 31 July 2023. \nGenomics England has on 31 July 2023 entered into an amendment to the Decision Support Contract under which Congenica will be provide the services for a further period of 16 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months.\nGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.\nNHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible.  Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. A new procurement will require preparation and proper planning to meet the future objectives of the service yet to be agreed with NHS England.\nIn the event that this were to be considered a new contract award, Genomics England consider that Regulation 32 (2) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 would apply in any event for the same reasons. There is no other product available in the market to meet the immediate need and requirements and Congenica holds the IP rights to the product.  Any supplier would need to substantially develop its standard product to fit Genomics England's needs.  This would include customising release cycles to fit the needs of NHS England.  Congenica's version of Congenica Rare Disease for Genomics England is a very specific product developed for a single customer.  For this reason, there is no genuine competition for the Genomics England version of Congenica Rare Disease on the market today and time will be required for Genomics England to plan its future requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022417-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022417-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-02T10:58:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:440597-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022417-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08273616",
          "name": "Congenica Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GMS interpretation services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decision Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of current provision of interpretation services for the NHS Genomic Medicine Service\nIn November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the soon to be implemented NHS Genomic Medicine Service (\"GMS\") (\"Decision Support Contract\") which is due to expire on 31 July 2023. \nGenomics England has on 31 July 2023 entered into an amendment to the Decision Support Contract under which Congenica will be provide the services for a further period of 16 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months.\nGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.\nNHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible.  Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. A new procurement will require preparation and proper planning to meet the future objectives of the service yet to be agreed with NHS England.\nIn the event that this were to be considered a new contract award, Genomics England consider that Regulation 32 (2) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 would apply in any event for the same reasons. There is no other product available in the market to meet the immediate need and requirements and Congenica holds the IP rights to the product.  Any supplier would need to substantially develop its standard product to fit Genomics England's needs.  This would include customising release cycles to fit the needs of NHS England.  Congenica's version of Congenica Rare Disease for Genomics England is a very specific product developed for a single customer.  For this reason, there is no genuine competition for the Genomics England version of Congenica Rare Disease on the market today and time will be required for Genomics England to plan its future requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical information system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21, One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08273616",
      "name": "Congenica Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08273616",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Congenica Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33463",
      "name": "Genomics England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022417-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022417-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In November 2018 Genomics England signed a contract with Congenica for the provision of interpretation services to support the soon to be implemented NHS Genomic Medicine Service (\"GMS\") (\"Decision Support Contract\") which is due to expire on 31 July 2023. \nGenomics England has on 31 July 2023 entered into an amendment to the Decision Support Contract under which Congenica will be provide the services for a further period of 16 months with an option to extend for a further 6 months.\nGenomics England takes the view that Regulation 72 (1) (b) applies to the variation to the Decision Support Contract because additional services from Congenica have become necessary but were not included in the original procurement of this contract but a change of contractor cannot be made at this time due to the bespoke technical specification of the product and it would also cause significant duplication of cost for Genomics England. The value of the variation is under 50% of the value of the Decision Support Contract.\nNHS England has confirmed that a functioning decision support system for rare disease is essential to the success of the GMS for rare disease and no hiatus in these services is possible.  Genomics England has very specific requirements for decision support as any product needs to fit in with its internal National Genomics Informatics System pipeline and no off the shelf product is available or viable without significant development. Given the background to Congenica development, an immediate termination would not only have led to a hiatus in service but would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs should a new decision support provider be brought in. A new procurement will require preparation and proper planning to meet the future objectives of the service yet to be agreed with NHS England.\nIn the event that this were to be considered a new contract award, Genomics England consider that Regulation 32 (2) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 would apply in any event for the same reasons. There is no other product available in the market to meet the immediate need and requirements and Congenica holds the IP rights to the product.  Any supplier would need to substantially develop its standard product to fit Genomics England's needs.  This would include customising release cycles to fit the needs of NHS England.  Congenica's version of Congenica Rare Disease for Genomics England is a very specific product developed for a single customer.  For this reason, there is no genuine competition for the Genomics England version of Congenica Rare Disease on the market today and time will be required for Genomics England to plan its future requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}