← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Decarbonisation Solutions Framework - Health Sector

Buyer: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGreat Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,600,000,000
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

To establish a framework of Contractors and Consultants capable of providing Decarbonisation Solutions. The framework will cover NHS Trusts and the Health Sector. The opportunity will consist of two lots that cover consultancy and contractor delivery for a four year term. The procurement will involve a single stage process following a Public Contract Regulations 2015 Open Procedure. Bidders are invited to register to attend a pre-market engagement webinar on 10th August webinar using the link below:https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_sCp4jd3_SgSA_x7h3vb33Q

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Consultancy - Health Sector

This lot will have no lower or upper value limit and will cover the provision of services in relation to PAS 2038, and where applicable PAS 2035 Retrofit Assessors, Co-ordinators, Designers and EvaluatorsThe intention is to award up to 9 Consultants across each of the 12 regions

Statusplanned

Decarbonisation Main Contractors

This lot is for main contractors to provide a complete business solution for the client. Within this lot the client may go directly to the main contractors to undertake the PAS2035 assessments, progress the required delivery of the scheme, work up the cost and then deliver the project requirement for the client. The main contractors will be able to bring in supply chain partners to help deliver the requirements for clients and act as a single point of contact for the clients. The full project requirements and scope would be agreed through the Direct Award / Further Competition Process.The Lot will include the following value bands:£250k to £1m

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysisNot published
2Construction work, Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1416.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 141 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eafc
Latest release ID021883-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 15:14:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023planning021883-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021883-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T16:14:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eafc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88515",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eafc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Consultancy - Health Sector",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will have no lower or upper value limit and will cover the provision of services in relation to PAS 2038, and where applicable PAS 2035 Retrofit Assessors, Co-ordinators, Designers and EvaluatorsThe intention is to award up to 9 Consultants across each of the 12 regions"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Decarbonisation Main Contractors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot is for main contractors to provide a complete business solution for the client. Within this lot the client may go directly to the main contractors to undertake the PAS2035 assessments, progress the required delivery of the scheme, work up the cost and then deliver the project requirement for the client. The main contractors will be able to bring in supply chain partners to help deliver the requirements for clients and act as a single point of contact for the clients. The full project requirements and scope would be agreed through the Direct Award / Further Competition Process.The Lot will include the following value bands:£250k to £1m"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Solutions Framework - Health Sector",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To establish a framework of Contractors and Consultants capable of providing Decarbonisation Solutions. The framework will cover NHS Trusts and the Health Sector. The opportunity will consist of two lots that cover consultancy and contractor delivery for a four year term. The procurement will involve a single stage process following a Public Contract Regulations 2015 Open Procedure. Bidders are invited to register to attend a pre-market engagement webinar on 10th August webinar using the link below:https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_sCp4jd3_SgSA_x7h3vb33Q",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88515",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosh.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021883-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021883-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T16:14:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eafc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88515",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eafc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Consultancy - Health Sector",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot will have no lower or upper value limit and will cover the provision of services in relation to PAS 2038, and where applicable PAS 2035 Retrofit Assessors, Co-ordinators, Designers and EvaluatorsThe intention is to award up to 9 Consultants across each of the 12 regions"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Decarbonisation Main Contractors",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This lot is for main contractors to provide a complete business solution for the client. Within this lot the client may go directly to the main contractors to undertake the PAS2035 assessments, progress the required delivery of the scheme, work up the cost and then deliver the project requirement for the client. The main contractors will be able to bring in supply chain partners to help deliver the requirements for clients and act as a single point of contact for the clients. The full project requirements and scope would be agreed through the Direct Award / Further Competition Process.The Lot will include the following value bands:£250k to £1m"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Decarbonisation Solutions Framework - Health Sector",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To establish a framework of Contractors and Consultants capable of providing Decarbonisation Solutions. The framework will cover NHS Trusts and the Health Sector. The opportunity will consist of two lots that cover consultancy and contractor delivery for a four year term. The procurement will involve a single stage process following a Public Contract Regulations 2015 Open Procedure. Bidders are invited to register to attend a pre-market engagement webinar on 10th August webinar using the link below:https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_sCp4jd3_SgSA_x7h3vb33Q",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88515",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosh.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pagabo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}