← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Debt & Damage Recovery Services

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

Participate on cadentgas.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2021
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England which includes both the East Midlands and East Anglia, London, North West and the West Midlands. Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £2,115M per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre distribution network.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Gas distribution and related services 65200000Gas distribution and related services 65200000

Lot details

Lot 1

In the course of performing our obligations, we encounter issues with third parties which result in us making civil claims to recover the loss we have suffered. The issues include: • damage to our assets (generally involving claims in negligence, failing to follow relevant HSE guidance when undertaking works, statutory claims against other statutory undertakers, claims under the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA)); • recovery of sums due to us for services provided (for example, contractual claims in relation to new connections and planned diversion works); • recovery of sums associated with the theft of gas (in pursuance of our Gas Act 1986 and licence obligations); and • on occasion, recovery of sums due from former employees under the terms of their contract of employment.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas distribution and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Gas distribution and related services (65200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2512.5 median · 40.7 average (70 of 251 with a bid count)5.1 average (82 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a18c
Latest release ID006683-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 31 2021 13:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-30T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2021tender006683-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006683-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-31T14:51:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a18c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10196",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a18c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In the course of performing our obligations, we encounter issues with third parties which result in us making civil claims to recover the loss we have suffered.  The issues include:\n•\tdamage to our assets (generally involving claims in negligence, failing to follow relevant HSE guidance when undertaking works, statutory claims against other statutory undertakers, claims under the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA));\n•\trecovery of sums due to us for services provided (for example, contractual claims in relation to new connections and planned diversion works);\n•\trecovery of sums associated with the theft of gas (in pursuance of our Gas Act 1986 and licence obligations); and\n•\ton occasion, recovery of sums due from former employees under the terms of their contract of employment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Not applicable"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt & Damage Recovery Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England which\nincludes both the East Midlands and East Anglia, London, North West and the West Midlands. Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £2,115M per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre distribution network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Cadent's None Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be signed prior to PQQ documentation release. NDA's should be requested from and return to paula.clarke@cadentgas.com.\nOnce the signed NDA has been received additional details will be released as part of the PQQ."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10196",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV64BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Boulevard Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "name": "Paula Clarke",
        "email": "paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7795686737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10793",
      "name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashbrook Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7795686737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested tenderers should email paula.clarke@cadentgas.com in the first instance to receive a None Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nOnce completed NDA's should be sent back to paula.clarke@cadentgas.com. \nUpon receipt PQQ documentation will be issued with additional instructions.\nPQQ information should be returned to paula.clarke@cadentgas.com by the 30th April 2021 at 16:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2021 · 006683-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006683-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-31T14:51:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a18c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10196",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a18c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "In the course of performing our obligations, we encounter issues with third parties which result in us making civil claims to recover the loss we have suffered.  The issues include:\n•\tdamage to our assets (generally involving claims in negligence, failing to follow relevant HSE guidance when undertaking works, statutory claims against other statutory undertakers, claims under the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA));\n•\trecovery of sums due to us for services provided (for example, contractual claims in relation to new connections and planned diversion works);\n•\trecovery of sums associated with the theft of gas (in pursuance of our Gas Act 1986 and licence obligations); and\n•\ton occasion, recovery of sums due from former employees under the terms of their contract of employment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Not applicable"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Debt & Damage Recovery Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) is a standalone Gas Distribution business that owns and operates four of the eight UK Gas Distribution Networks, covering the East of England which\nincludes both the East Midlands and East Anglia, London, North West and the West Midlands. Cadent is the largest Gas Distribution company in the UK with a revenue of circa £2,115M per annum. Cadent relishes the role of providing an essential service that keeps the energy flowing to over 11 million homes, schools and businesses through a 131,000-kilometre distribution network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Cadent's None Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be signed prior to PQQ documentation release. NDA's should be requested from and return to paula.clarke@cadentgas.com.\nOnce the signed NDA has been received additional details will be released as part of the PQQ."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10196",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV64BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Boulevard Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "name": "Paula Clarke",
        "email": "paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7795686737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10793",
      "name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashbrook Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paula.clarke@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7795686737"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested tenderers should email paula.clarke@cadentgas.com in the first instance to receive a None Disclosure Agreement (NDA).\nOnce completed NDA's should be sent back to paula.clarke@cadentgas.com. \nUpon receipt PQQ documentation will be issued with additional instructions.\nPQQ information should be returned to paula.clarke@cadentgas.com by the 30th April 2021 at 16:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}