Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE →
The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arm's-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions. It is jointly committed to ensuring that individuals across the UK have access to the advice, guidance and information necessary to make informed financial decisions throughout their lifetime. To ensure the advice, guidance and information we deliver, or commission is of the highest possible standard, MaPS requires a delivery partner to administer out Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme. The MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework consists of two interrelated and essential components: the Organisational Quality Framework and the Individual Quality Framework. Together, these components form our approach to ensuring the provision of high-quality debt advice services in both the free-to-client and fee-charging sectors. The MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework (https://debtquality.org.uk/accreditation-of-training-and-qualifications/ ) serves as a unified mechanism against which third-party standards, codes, training, and qualifications, currently used within the debt advice sector across England, can be mapped and assessed for compliance. Those providers who meet the framework's requirements will be awarded accreditation, while those unable to demonstrate compliance will be encouraged to address any identified gaps. The scope of the service includes the following activities: • Accreditation: Mapping against the criteria outlined in the MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework. • Standards and Codes Report Checks: Annual reviews of third-party standards holders' audits to ensure their standards are compliant with MaPS's Debt Advice Quality Framework. • Training: Development and delivery of refresher training sessions for staff of third-party standards and membership code holders as required. Additionally, the supplier will provide subject matter expertise to MaPS in relation to the accreditation of third-party standards, codes, and training/qualifications. The supplier will also participate in evaluation and continuous improvement activities as needed. Suppliers will need to be able to demonstrate experience of assessment and auditing to map Third-Party Standards/Codes and Third Party Training/Qualifications. MaPS are conducting an early market engagement event to assess market capabilities, identify potential suppliers, and refine requirements prior to the formal procurement process. The purpose of this event is to inform the procurement process regarding the potential appointment of an Accreditation supplier capable of overseeing two critical components of the service: 1. Organisational Quality Framework 2. Individual Quality Framework To facilitate the monitoring of adherence to these standards, as well as regulatory requirements, and to ensure that MaPS-funded advisers deliver high-quality debt advice, the procured service will administer the Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme. MaPS will be hosting a Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme Market Engagement Session on Monday, 2nd June 2025 - 12noon. Further details will be provided to interested respondents. This session will provide an opportunity for prospective providers to gain insights into the objectives of the service, the procurement process, and to network with other stakeholders. MaPS will also use this session to gather market intelligence that may influence the final Tender specification. MaPS anticipates that the contract will commence 1st April 2026. To express an interest in attending the Engagement Session, please Respond by 10am Tuesday, 20th May 2025, providing the names, titles, and contact details of attendees (maximum of two per organisation) to: Commercial@maps.org.uk with ref C0905 - Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme in the subject heading MaPS reserves the right to amend or discontinue the procurement process, or alter the requirements, at any time.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System quality assurance assessment and review services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance assessment and review services (72225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 678 | 5 median · 5.9 average (13 of 678 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 678 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose of the preliminary market engagement session is to gain insight into market interest for this opportunity and to provide an opportunity for prospective providers to gain insights into the objectives of the service, the procurement process, and to network with other stakeholders. MaPS will also use this session to gather market intelligence that may influence the final tender specification. To express an interest in attending the Engagement Session, please Respond by 10am Tuesday, 20th May 2025, providing the names, titles, and contact details of attendees (maximum of two per organisation) to: Email: Commercial@maps.org.uk with "ref C0905 - Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme event" in the subject heading | engagement | 20 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050caf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018920-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 16:35:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | planning | 018920-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018920-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T17:35:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050caf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arm's-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions. It is jointly committed to ensuring that individuals across the UK have access to the advice, guidance and information necessary to make informed financial decisions throughout their lifetime.\nTo ensure the advice, guidance and information we deliver, or commission is of the highest possible standard, MaPS requires a delivery partner to administer out Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme. \nThe MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework consists of two interrelated and essential components: the Organisational Quality Framework and the Individual Quality Framework. Together, these components form our approach to ensuring the provision of high-quality debt advice services in both the free-to-client and fee-charging sectors.\nThe MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework (https://debtquality.org.uk/accreditation-of-training-and-qualifications/ ) serves as a unified mechanism against which third-party standards, codes, training, and qualifications, currently used within the debt advice sector across England, can be mapped and assessed for compliance. Those providers who meet the framework's requirements will be awarded accreditation, while those unable to demonstrate compliance will be encouraged to address any identified gaps.\nThe scope of the service includes the following activities:\n•\tAccreditation: Mapping against the criteria outlined in the MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework.\n•\tStandards and Codes Report Checks: Annual reviews of third-party standards holders' audits to ensure their standards are compliant with MaPS's Debt Advice Quality Framework.\n•\tTraining: Development and delivery of refresher training sessions for staff of third-party standards and membership code holders as required.\nAdditionally, the supplier will provide subject matter expertise to MaPS in relation to the accreditation of third-party standards, codes, and training/qualifications. The supplier will also participate in evaluation and continuous improvement activities as needed.\nSuppliers will need to be able to demonstrate experience of assessment and auditing to map Third-Party Standards/Codes and Third Party Training/Qualifications.\nMaPS are conducting an early market engagement event to assess market capabilities, identify potential suppliers, and refine requirements prior to the formal procurement process.\nThe purpose of this event is to inform the procurement process regarding the potential appointment of an Accreditation supplier capable of overseeing two critical components of the service:\n1.\tOrganisational Quality Framework\n2.\tIndividual Quality Framework\nTo facilitate the monitoring of adherence to these standards, as well as regulatory requirements, and to ensure that MaPS-funded advisers deliver high-quality debt advice, the procured service will administer the Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme. \nMaPS will be hosting a Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme Market Engagement Session on Monday, 2nd June 2025 - 12noon. \nFurther details will be provided to interested respondents. \nThis session will provide an opportunity for prospective providers to gain insights into the objectives of the service, the procurement process, and to network with other stakeholders. MaPS will also use this session to gather market intelligence that may influence the final Tender specification.\nMaPS anticipates that the contract will commence 1st April 2026.\nTo express an interest in attending the Engagement Session, please Respond by 10am Tuesday, 20th May 2025, providing the names, titles, and contact details of attendees (maximum of two per organisation) to:\nCommercial@maps.org.uk with ref C0905 - Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme in the subject heading\nMaPS reserves the right to amend or discontinue the procurement process, or alter the requirements, at any time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07172704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Okusanya",
"email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018920-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018920-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T17:35:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of the preliminary market engagement session is to gain insight into market interest for this opportunity and to provide an opportunity for prospective providers to gain insights into the objectives of the service, the procurement process, and to network with other stakeholders. MaPS will also use this session to gather market intelligence that may influence the final tender specification.\nTo express an interest in attending the Engagement Session, please Respond by 10am Tuesday, 20th May 2025, providing the names, titles, and contact details of attendees (maximum of two per organisation) to:\nEmail: Commercial@maps.org.uk with \"ref C0905 - Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme event\" in the subject heading"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018920-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T17:35:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050caf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arm's-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions. It is jointly committed to ensuring that individuals across the UK have access to the advice, guidance and information necessary to make informed financial decisions throughout their lifetime.\nTo ensure the advice, guidance and information we deliver, or commission is of the highest possible standard, MaPS requires a delivery partner to administer out Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme. \nThe MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework consists of two interrelated and essential components: the Organisational Quality Framework and the Individual Quality Framework. Together, these components form our approach to ensuring the provision of high-quality debt advice services in both the free-to-client and fee-charging sectors.\nThe MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework (https://debtquality.org.uk/accreditation-of-training-and-qualifications/ ) serves as a unified mechanism against which third-party standards, codes, training, and qualifications, currently used within the debt advice sector across England, can be mapped and assessed for compliance. Those providers who meet the framework's requirements will be awarded accreditation, while those unable to demonstrate compliance will be encouraged to address any identified gaps.\nThe scope of the service includes the following activities:\n•\tAccreditation: Mapping against the criteria outlined in the MaPS Debt Advice Quality Framework.\n•\tStandards and Codes Report Checks: Annual reviews of third-party standards holders' audits to ensure their standards are compliant with MaPS's Debt Advice Quality Framework.\n•\tTraining: Development and delivery of refresher training sessions for staff of third-party standards and membership code holders as required.\nAdditionally, the supplier will provide subject matter expertise to MaPS in relation to the accreditation of third-party standards, codes, and training/qualifications. The supplier will also participate in evaluation and continuous improvement activities as needed.\nSuppliers will need to be able to demonstrate experience of assessment and auditing to map Third-Party Standards/Codes and Third Party Training/Qualifications.\nMaPS are conducting an early market engagement event to assess market capabilities, identify potential suppliers, and refine requirements prior to the formal procurement process.\nThe purpose of this event is to inform the procurement process regarding the potential appointment of an Accreditation supplier capable of overseeing two critical components of the service:\n1.\tOrganisational Quality Framework\n2.\tIndividual Quality Framework\nTo facilitate the monitoring of adherence to these standards, as well as regulatory requirements, and to ensure that MaPS-funded advisers deliver high-quality debt advice, the procured service will administer the Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme. \nMaPS will be hosting a Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme Market Engagement Session on Monday, 2nd June 2025 - 12noon. \nFurther details will be provided to interested respondents. \nThis session will provide an opportunity for prospective providers to gain insights into the objectives of the service, the procurement process, and to network with other stakeholders. MaPS will also use this session to gather market intelligence that may influence the final Tender specification.\nMaPS anticipates that the contract will commence 1st April 2026.\nTo express an interest in attending the Engagement Session, please Respond by 10am Tuesday, 20th May 2025, providing the names, titles, and contact details of attendees (maximum of two per organisation) to:\nCommercial@maps.org.uk with ref C0905 - Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme in the subject heading\nMaPS reserves the right to amend or discontinue the procurement process, or alter the requirements, at any time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07172704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Okusanya",
"email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018920-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018920-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T17:35:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of the preliminary market engagement session is to gain insight into market interest for this opportunity and to provide an opportunity for prospective providers to gain insights into the objectives of the service, the procurement process, and to network with other stakeholders. MaPS will also use this session to gather market intelligence that may influence the final tender specification.\nTo express an interest in attending the Engagement Session, please Respond by 10am Tuesday, 20th May 2025, providing the names, titles, and contact details of attendees (maximum of two per organisation) to:\nEmail: Commercial@maps.org.uk with \"ref C0905 - Debt Advice Quality Framework Accreditation Scheme event\" in the subject heading"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}