← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dead Wild Bird Collection Services

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Dead wild bird collection services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Animal husbandry services 77500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract covers the collection / sampling of dead wild birds, across mainland Great Britain (GB), that are deemed to be of surveillance value and delivery of the wild bird carcasses to designated sites for testing.<br/><br/>The value on this Notice is for the initial contract period (01/08/2023 to 31/07/2024) plus the optional one-year extension period (to 31/07/2025).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Animal husbandry services (77500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer122 median · 6.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3897 median · 35.8 average (137 of 389 with a bid count)5.9 average (145 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a very niche service due to the nationwide coverage and ad hoc, short-notice nature of the requirement. To encourage prospective new bidders, comprehensive market engagement will be carried out later this year with an open tender to follow. (New contract start date will be 01/08/2024).
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023733-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,096,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef89
Latest release ID023733-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 14 2023 13:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2023award, contract023733-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023733-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T14:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023733-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90121",
          "name": "UK Farmcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the collection / sampling of dead wild birds, across mainland Great Britain (GB), that are deemed to be of surveillance value and delivery of the wild bird carcasses to designated sites for testing.<br/><br/>The value on this Notice is for the initial contract period (01/08/2023 to 31/07/2024) plus the optional one-year extension period (to 31/07/2025).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dead Wild Bird Collection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dead wild bird collection services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal husbandry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a very niche service due to the nationwide coverage and ad hoc, short-notice nature of the requirement. To encourage prospective new bidders, comprehensive market engagement will be carried out later this year with an open tender to follow. (New contract start date will be 01/08/2024).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Swain",
        "email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90121",
      "name": "UK Farmcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Diamond Way  Stone  Staffordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Farmcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8006125289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023733-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1096200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023733-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023733-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023733-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T14:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023733-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90121",
          "name": "UK Farmcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20268",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the collection / sampling of dead wild birds, across mainland Great Britain (GB), that are deemed to be of surveillance value and delivery of the wild bird carcasses to designated sites for testing.<br/><br/>The value on this Notice is for the initial contract period (01/08/2023 to 31/07/2024) plus the optional one-year extension period (to 31/07/2025).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dead Wild Bird Collection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dead wild bird collection services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal husbandry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a very niche service due to the nationwide coverage and ad hoc, short-notice nature of the requirement. To encourage prospective new bidders, comprehensive market engagement will be carried out later this year with an open tender to follow. (New contract start date will be 01/08/2024).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Swain",
        "email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90121",
      "name": "UK Farmcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Diamond Way  Stone  Staffordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Farmcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8006125289"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023733-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1096200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023733-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}