← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DDI GOFCoE Data Lead C-19

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a Lead Data Analyst to deliver data science leadership and oversee a team providing analytical services for Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE).

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE), currently hosted by the University of Edinburgh, has been rapidly developing a response to the COVID-19 pandemic with a focus on providing economic insights for public benefit. Connected to GOFCoE's objective of establishing an Economic Observatory this COVID-19 project aims to generate useful, accurate and up-to-date data-driven insights that otherwise not be available quickly enough, and/or with sufficient granularity. Insights to date have been be delivered to a range of beneficiaries in departments of Scottish and UK Governments to support their response to the pandemic and further work is required to continue to develop these insights as well as ongoing development of the Economic Observatory and other related GOFCoE projects. To continue to support GOFCoE in these areas, the University requires ongoing support from a service provider who is certain they can meet the demanding time scales and criteria of this highly technical requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 3.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75302 median · 3.1 average (19 of 30 with a bid count)1.4 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original contract was tendered through an open procedure. One submission was received for this ITT, from Stochastic Solutions for an initial contract duration of 1 year. The University is now looking to award a further contract to Stochastic in order to continue the current work. A switch of supplier would lead to functionality issues and delays due to a change of personnel providing the service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020301-2021-NCA21027-1

Statusactive
Value£129,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc03
Latest release ID020301-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 19 2021 10:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2021award, contract020301-2021
15 Jun 2021award, contract013456-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020301-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-19T11:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020301-2021-NCA21027-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19483",
          "name": "Stochastic Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE), currently hosted by the University of Edinburgh, has been rapidly developing a response to the COVID-19 pandemic with a focus on providing economic insights for public benefit. Connected to GOFCoE's objective of establishing an Economic Observatory this COVID-19 project aims to generate useful, accurate and up-to-date data-driven insights that otherwise not be available quickly enough, and/or with sufficient granularity. Insights to date have been be delivered to a range of beneficiaries in departments of Scottish and UK Governments to support their response to the pandemic and further work is required to continue to develop these insights as well as ongoing development of the Economic Observatory and other related GOFCoE projects.\nTo continue to support GOFCoE in these areas, the University requires ongoing support from a service provider who is certain they can meet the demanding time scales and criteria of this highly technical requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh, subject to C19 restrictions."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDI GOFCoE Data Lead C-19",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Lead Data Analyst to deliver data science leadership and oversee a team providing analytical services for Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was tendered through an open procedure. One submission was received for this ITT, from Stochastic Solutions for an initial contract duration of 1 year. The University is now looking to award a further contract to Stochastic in order to continue the current work. A switch of supplier would lead to functionality issues and delays due to a change of personnel providing the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elliot.Freeman@outlook.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19483",
      "name": "Stochastic Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH6 4NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summerside Stree"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stochastic Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7713787602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020301-2021-NCA21027-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020301-2021-NCA21027-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:664502)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2021 · 020301-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020301-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-19T11:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020301-2021-NCA21027-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19483",
          "name": "Stochastic Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE), currently hosted by the University of Edinburgh, has been rapidly developing a response to the COVID-19 pandemic with a focus on providing economic insights for public benefit. Connected to GOFCoE's objective of establishing an Economic Observatory this COVID-19 project aims to generate useful, accurate and up-to-date data-driven insights that otherwise not be available quickly enough, and/or with sufficient granularity. Insights to date have been be delivered to a range of beneficiaries in departments of Scottish and UK Governments to support their response to the pandemic and further work is required to continue to develop these insights as well as ongoing development of the Economic Observatory and other related GOFCoE projects.\nTo continue to support GOFCoE in these areas, the University requires ongoing support from a service provider who is certain they can meet the demanding time scales and criteria of this highly technical requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh, subject to C19 restrictions."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDI GOFCoE Data Lead C-19",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Lead Data Analyst to deliver data science leadership and oversee a team providing analytical services for Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was tendered through an open procedure. One submission was received for this ITT, from Stochastic Solutions for an initial contract duration of 1 year. The University is now looking to award a further contract to Stochastic in order to continue the current work. A switch of supplier would lead to functionality issues and delays due to a change of personnel providing the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elliot.Freeman@outlook.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19483",
      "name": "Stochastic Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH6 4NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summerside Stree"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stochastic Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7713787602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020301-2021-NCA21027-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020301-2021-NCA21027-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:664502)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2021 · 013456-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T10:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013456-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19483",
          "name": "Stochastic Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE), currently hosted by the University of Edinburgh, has been rapidly developing a response to the COVID-19 pandemic with a focus on providing economic insights for public benefit. Connected to GOFCoE's objective of establishing an Economic Observatory this COVID-19 project aims to generate useful, accurate and up-to-date data-driven insights that otherwise not be available quickly enough, and/or with sufficient granularity. Insights to date have been be delivered to a range of beneficiaries in departments of Scottish and UK Governments to support their response to the pandemic and further work is required to continue to develop these insights as well as ongoing development of the Economic Observatory and other related GOFCoE projects.\nTo continue to support GOFCoE in these areas, the University requires ongoing support from a service provider who is certain they can meet the demanding time scales and criteria of this highly technical requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh, subject to C19 restrictions."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDI GOFCoE Data Lead C-19",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Lead Data Analyst to deliver data science leadership and oversee a team providing analytical services for Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract was tendered through an open procedure. One submission was received for this ITT, from Stochastic Solutions for an initial contract duration of 1 year. The University is now looking to award a further contract to Stochastic in order to continue the current work. A switch of supplier would lead to functionality issues and delays due to a change of personnel providing the service.\nThe scope of this contract will cover the provision of Lead Data Analyst services to deliver data science leadership and oversee a team providing analytical services for GOFCoE, specifically including development of the Covid-19 project, related Economic Observatory development work and technical support for other GOFCoE projects, notably in the development of GOFCoE’s innovation offering.\nThis is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to indicate that the University of Edinburgh intend to extend the current DDI GOFCoE Data Lead C-19 Contract by 12 months (until 30 June 2022) to ensure continuity of the development and delivery of the \"Data for Good\" proposition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elliot.Freeman@outlook.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19483",
      "name": "Stochastic Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH6 4NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summerside Stree"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stochastic Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7713787602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013456-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013456-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=653854.\n(SC Ref:653854)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}