← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jan 2026
Value£25,000
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

To refresh and further evolve the LGA DDAT capabilities framework to keep it up to date and relevant, and to support operationalisation of the framework through the LGA DDAT workforce planning offer to councils. The LGA requires support to evolve its current DDaT skills framework to a deeper level, building on the solid foundations to date, to ensure that it is more useful and usable to a wider audience of local government practitioners, focused on DDAT professionals or people looking to move into a DDAT role. This work needs to be completed by April 2026 to support an offer from the LGA workforce team to councils for DDAT workforce planning. The LGA’s future vision for the DDaT skills framework is to create a similar framework to the one created by GDS for DDaT roles in central government and for this to be used as a standard skills reference tool for all councils in England, enabling greater professionalisation of DDaT capabilities within councils to support improved outcomes to local communities. This would be supported by a tool (ideally online), enabling users to self-assess against the framework and be recommended areas for further development and recommend relevant course content linking to the DSIT Digital and Data Hub. The development of this tool is out of scope for this contract and will be explored as a future phase.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,8053 median · 39.1 average (567 of 1,805 with a bid count)2.8 average (642 of 1,805 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7723 median · 74.8 average (243 of 772 with a bid count)3.7 average (283 of 772 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)182Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ebcf
Latest release ID078430-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 11:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078430-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-09T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-15T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=990782ca-78e2-4826-8c78-6b0cbebbeed9
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025tender078430-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T11:48:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-04579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the buyers discretion only, if the work has not been delivered within the original contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The following areas will be used to assess the quality of your Quotation (with the specific % of the overall marks attributed to each area):\nQuality criteria \tCriteria breakdown\tWeighting for bid evaluation\nA1\tOverview of methodology and suitability of approach\t20%\nA2\tRelevant skills, knowledge, and experience\t30%\nA3\tAbility to deliver within timescales\t10%\nA4 \tQuality assurance\t5%\nA5 \tEquality, diversity, and inclusion\t5%\nTOTAL\t\t70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDAT Capability Framework Refresh",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078430-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078430-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:48:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To refresh and further evolve the LGA DDAT capabilities framework to keep it up to date and relevant, and to support operationalisation of the framework through the LGA DDAT workforce planning offer to councils.\nThe LGA requires support to evolve its current DDaT skills framework to a deeper level, building on the solid foundations to date, to ensure that it is more useful and usable to a wider audience of local government practitioners, focused on DDAT professionals or people looking to move into a DDAT role.\nThis work needs to be completed by April 2026 to support an offer from the LGA workforce team to councils for DDAT workforce planning.\nThe LGA’s future vision for the DDaT skills framework is to create a similar framework to the one created by GDS for DDaT roles in central government and for this to be used as a standard skills reference tool for all councils in England, enabling greater professionalisation of DDaT capabilities within councils to support improved outcomes to local communities.\nThis would be supported by a tool (ideally online), enabling users to self-assess against the framework and be recommended areas for further development and recommend relevant course content linking to the DSIT Digital and Data Hub. The development of this tool is out of scope for this contract and will be explored as a future phase.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=990782ca-78e2-4826-8c78-6b0cbebbeed9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Stewart",
        "email": "ellie.stewart@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447511712289"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078430-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T11:48:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LG-04579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the buyers discretion only, if the work has not been delivered within the original contract."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The following areas will be used to assess the quality of your Quotation (with the specific % of the overall marks attributed to each area):\nQuality criteria \tCriteria breakdown\tWeighting for bid evaluation\nA1\tOverview of methodology and suitability of approach\t20%\nA2\tRelevant skills, knowledge, and experience\t30%\nA3\tAbility to deliver within timescales\t10%\nA4 \tQuality assurance\t5%\nA5 \tEquality, diversity, and inclusion\t5%\nTOTAL\t\t70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DDAT Capability Framework Refresh",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078430-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078430-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:48:39Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To refresh and further evolve the LGA DDAT capabilities framework to keep it up to date and relevant, and to support operationalisation of the framework through the LGA DDAT workforce planning offer to councils.\nThe LGA requires support to evolve its current DDaT skills framework to a deeper level, building on the solid foundations to date, to ensure that it is more useful and usable to a wider audience of local government practitioners, focused on DDAT professionals or people looking to move into a DDAT role.\nThis work needs to be completed by April 2026 to support an offer from the LGA workforce team to councils for DDAT workforce planning.\nThe LGA’s future vision for the DDaT skills framework is to create a similar framework to the one created by GDS for DDaT roles in central government and for this to be used as a standard skills reference tool for all councils in England, enabling greater professionalisation of DDaT capabilities within councils to support improved outcomes to local communities.\nThis would be supported by a tool (ideally online), enabling users to self-assess against the framework and be recommended areas for further development and recommend relevant course content linking to the DSIT Digital and Data Hub. The development of this tool is out of scope for this contract and will be explored as a future phase.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=990782ca-78e2-4826-8c78-6b0cbebbeed9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Stewart",
        "email": "ellie.stewart@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447511712289"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}