← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DCCP Car Park Reshaping and Resurfacing

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The car park at Ditchling Common Country Park is a well-used car park with a tarmac apron, separated from the unbound surface by granite setts. The bedrock is impermeable weald clay, and the surrounding area is a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI). It is proposed to make improvements to the car park by: • Landscaping - removal of central bund, widening entrance and enlarging by scraping back and rebuilding edge bunds. • Drainage - re-digging drainage ditches to the eastern side. • Regrading and resurfacing unbound areas with HBM • Installing sweet chestnut bollards to replace central bund. • Overlay of damaged tarmac area. • Installing new 6m wide 2.1m height barrier at entrance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DCCP Car Park Reshaping and Resurfacing

Statusactive
Value£45,910

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a685
Latest release ID049763-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 13:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:35:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a685",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45213312",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00885849",
          "name": "HAILSHAM ROADWAY CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCCP Car Park Reshaping and Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The car park at Ditchling Common Country Park is a well-used car park with a tarmac apron, separated from the unbound surface by granite setts.\nThe bedrock is impermeable weald clay, and the surrounding area is a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).\nIt is proposed to make improvements to the car park by:\n•\tLandscaping - removal of central bund, widening entrance and enlarging by scraping back and rebuilding edge bunds.\n•\tDrainage - re-digging drainage ditches to the eastern side.\n•\tRegrading and resurfacing unbound areas with HBM\n•\tInstalling sweet chestnut bollards to replace central bund.\n•\tOverlay of damaged tarmac area.\n•\tInstalling new 6m wide 2.1m height barrier at entrance.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00885849",
      "name": "HAILSHAM ROADWAY CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 3PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodside Depot, Polegate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://road-ways.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00885849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@road-ways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLZR-9357-VTJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DCCP Car Park Reshaping and Resurfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55092
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:35:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:35:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a685",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45213312",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Car park building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00885849",
          "name": "HAILSHAM ROADWAY CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a685",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCCP Car Park Reshaping and Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The car park at Ditchling Common Country Park is a well-used car park with a tarmac apron, separated from the unbound surface by granite setts.\nThe bedrock is impermeable weald clay, and the surrounding area is a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).\nIt is proposed to make improvements to the car park by:\n•\tLandscaping - removal of central bund, widening entrance and enlarging by scraping back and rebuilding edge bunds.\n•\tDrainage - re-digging drainage ditches to the eastern side.\n•\tRegrading and resurfacing unbound areas with HBM\n•\tInstalling sweet chestnut bollards to replace central bund.\n•\tOverlay of damaged tarmac area.\n•\tInstalling new 6m wide 2.1m height barrier at entrance.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00885849",
      "name": "HAILSHAM ROADWAY CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 3PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodside Depot, Polegate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://road-ways.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00885849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@road-ways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLZR-9357-VTJZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DCCP Car Park Reshaping and Resurfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55092
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:35:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}