← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DCA Tech Services Support - UK6 - Contract Award Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Operating at the above the GDaD job family and grade level, to undertake the routine maintenance and security assurance of the Cyber Academy Training/Technical Environment (CATE). This team, providing a Contracted-Out Service will be located at the Defence Academy Shrivenham, and will be responsible for enabling uninterrupted training delivery via CATE, the Cyber Academy Training/Technical Environment. Additionally, the team shall support the ongoing enhancement and modernisation of CATE and its associated virtual infrastructure, thereby ensuring its continued alignment with evolving Defence training needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04eac3

Awards

715700456 - DCA Tech Services Support -Retrospective publication. Actual award and contract dates are recorded in procurement records.

Statuspending
Value£1,616,740
Contract periodFrom 11 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef59
Latest release ID082561-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 10:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082561-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "715700456 - DCA Tech Services Support -Retrospective publication. Actual award and contract dates are recorded in procurement records.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1616740,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1940088
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to extend the SOR by 12 months."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to be carried out using the Option under the Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082561-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082561-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:38:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03337471",
          "name": "Nimbus Digital & Technology Innovations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715700456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCA Tech Services Support - UK6 - Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Operating at the above the GDaD job family and grade level, to undertake the routine \nmaintenance and security assurance of the Cyber Academy Training/Technical \nEnvironment (CATE). This team, providing a Contracted-Out Service will be located\nat the Defence Academy Shrivenham, and will be responsible for enabling \nuninterrupted training delivery via CATE, the Cyber Academy Training/Technical \nEnvironment. Additionally, the team shall support the ongoing enhancement and \nmodernisation of CATE and its associated virtual infrastructure, thereby ensuring its \ncontinued alignment with evolving Defence training needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Filton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dylan Balgobin",
        "email": "dylan.balgobin100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03337471",
      "name": "Nimbus Digital & Technology Innovations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 9NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "58 Cygnet Court, Timothys Bridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03337471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan.hazell@nimbusdti.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3a"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082561-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "715700456 - DCA Tech Services Support -Retrospective publication. Actual award and contract dates are recorded in procurement records.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1616740,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1940088
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to extend the SOR by 12 months."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to be carried out using the Option under the Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082561-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082561-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:38:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03337471",
          "name": "Nimbus Digital & Technology Innovations Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715700456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DCA Tech Services Support - UK6 - Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Operating at the above the GDaD job family and grade level, to undertake the routine \nmaintenance and security assurance of the Cyber Academy Training/Technical \nEnvironment (CATE). This team, providing a Contracted-Out Service will be located\nat the Defence Academy Shrivenham, and will be responsible for enabling \nuninterrupted training delivery via CATE, the Cyber Academy Training/Technical \nEnvironment. Additionally, the team shall support the ongoing enhancement and \nmodernisation of CATE and its associated virtual infrastructure, thereby ensuring its \ncontinued alignment with evolving Defence training needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Filton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dylan Balgobin",
        "email": "dylan.balgobin100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03337471",
      "name": "Nimbus Digital & Technology Innovations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford-Upon-Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 9NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "58 Cygnet Court, Timothys Bridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03337471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alan.hazell@nimbusdti.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3a"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}