Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Supply of consignment intraocular lens bank and associated viscoelastic fluids to support ophthalmic surgery across DBTH, ensuring immediate access to standard and specialist lenses.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069cf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046197-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 09:53:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046197-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046197-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182029",
"name": "Kestrel Ophthalmics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C444447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DBTH Kestrel Lense bank",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of consignment intraocular lens bank and associated viscoelastic fluids to support ophthalmic surgery across DBTH, ensuring immediate access to standard and specialist lenses.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Boyall",
"email": "liam.boyall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182029",
"name": "Kestrel Ophthalmics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH17 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Cabot Business Village, Holyrood Close, Poole, Dorset,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kestrelophthalmics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carol@kestrelophthalmics.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202696963"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DBTH Kestrel lense bank",
"value": {
"amount": 101104,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121324.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046197-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182029",
"name": "Kestrel Ophthalmics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C444447",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DBTH Kestrel Lense bank",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of consignment intraocular lens bank and associated viscoelastic fluids to support ophthalmic surgery across DBTH, ensuring immediate access to standard and specialist lenses.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Boyall",
"email": "liam.boyall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182029",
"name": "Kestrel Ophthalmics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH17 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Cabot Business Village, Holyrood Close, Poole, Dorset,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kestrelophthalmics.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carol@kestrelophthalmics.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202696963"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DBTH Kestrel lense bank",
"value": {
"amount": 101104,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121324.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}