Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Cost Effective Hybrid Closed Loop Interoperable Combinations Via NHS SC Framework
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insulin, Glucose and glucose products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Glucose and glucose products (15622100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069367 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043362-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 10:13:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,875,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 043362-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041949-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043362-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:13:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C407299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33615100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulin"
},
{
"id": "15622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glucose and glucose products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBTH- Insulin Pumps and CGM 2025-26 DEXCOM INTERNATIONAL LTD",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043362-2026",
"description": "change in contract description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Cost Effective Hybrid Closed Loop Interoperable Combinations\nVia NHS SC Framework",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Jones",
"email": "amy.jones143@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:13:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043362-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:13:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C407299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33615100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulin"
},
{
"id": "15622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glucose and glucose products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBTH- Insulin Pumps and CGM 2025-26 DEXCOM INTERNATIONAL LTD",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043362-2026",
"description": "change in contract description"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Cost Effective Hybrid Closed Loop Interoperable Combinations\nVia NHS SC Framework",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Jones",
"email": "amy.jones143@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:13:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041949-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:02:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C407299",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33615100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulin"
},
{
"id": "15622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glucose and glucose products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBTH- Insulin Pumps and CGM 2025-26 DEXCOM INTERNATIONAL LTD",
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2250000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Cost Effective Hybrid Closed Loop Interoperable Combinations\nPump CGM Algorithm\nDana i* Dexcom G6 CamAPS FX*\nOmnipod 5* Dexcom G6 * NA\nOmnipod 5* Dexcom G7 * NA\nTandem* Dexcom G6 NA\nTandem* Dexcom G7 NA\nmylife YpsoPump Starter Kit * Dexcom G6 mylife CamAPS FX *\n*Please see individual supplier URNs for cost price confirmation\n*Dexcom Rebate applicable",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"name": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN2 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Royal Infirmary, Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCP-3777-NMJZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Jones",
"email": "amy.jones143@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:02:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}