completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026
BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079620-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 10:33:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | contractAmendment | 079620-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079608-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075810-2025 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075715-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079620-2025",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:33:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:33:35Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "079620-2025",
"date": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"value": {
"amount": 176255,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202624
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079620-2025 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "079620-2025",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:33:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:33:35Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "079620-2025",
"date": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"value": {
"amount": 176255,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202624
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Dec 2025 · 079608-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "079608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T10:12:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11894611",
"name": "Hyve Events S.A. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Africa Mining Indaba event for mining professionals, investors and industry leaders who are interested in engaging within the vast opportunities the mining sector provides. The event is held annually in Cape Town International Convention Centre, in South Africa between 9th and 12th February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the sole organiser of the event, holding exclusive rights to deliver and manage all associated services. As such, no alternative route or supplier is available, and competitive procurement is not feasible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11894611",
"name": "Hyve Events S.A. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paddington",
"postalCode": "W2 6JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11894611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "data.privacy@hyve.group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150369,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T10:12:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not appropriate for this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Nov 2025 · 075810-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "075810-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T16:08:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 150369,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172924.35
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075810-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075810-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:08:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11894611",
"name": "Hyve Events S.A. Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Africa Mining Indaba event for mining professionals, investors and industry leaders who are interested in engaging within the vast opportunities the mining sector provides. The event is held annually in Cape Town International Convention Centre, in South Africa between 9th and 12th February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11894611",
"name": "Hyve Events S.A. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paddington",
"postalCode": "W2 6JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11894611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "data.privacy@hyve.group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Nov 2025 · 075715-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "075715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T14:16:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CF",
"country": "CF",
"countryName": "Central African Republic"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 150369,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172924.35
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:16:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11894611",
"name": "Hyve Events S.A. Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e59d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DBT Requirement for Africa Mining Indaba 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Africa Mining Indaba event for mining professionals, investors and industry leaders who are interested in engaging within the vast opportunities the mining sector provides. The event is held annually in Cape Town International Convention Centre, in South Africa between 9th and 12th February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the sole organiser of the event, holding exclusive rights to deliver and manage all associated services. As such, no alternative route or supplier is available, and competitive procurement is not feasible.\nThis justification supports the use of a Direct Award as the only compliant and practical procurement route under the Act.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialmarevents@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11894611",
"name": "Hyve Events S.A. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paddington",
"postalCode": "W2 6JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11894611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "data.privacy@hyve.group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}