← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

DBS Services for Ofsted

Buyer: OFSTED →

BuyerOFSTED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Ofsted seek a supplier to provide a robust and economical DBS checking service. This will include the accurate completion, validation and countersigning of each individual's DBS disclosure application. The supplier will also be required to support individuals through the process and provide Ofsted with necessary information regarding the progress and outcome of a DBS check.

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0320b8
Latest release ID007136-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 16 2022 11:36:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2022tenderUpdate007136-2022
11 Mar 2022tender006686-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007136-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-16T11:36:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46613",
    "name": "OFSTED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Con 1179",
    "title": "DBS Services for Ofsted",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please use this code to access the Delta e-Sourcing system:\n8NFE7BQG42"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofsted seek a supplier to provide a robust and economical DBS checking service. This will include the accurate completion, validation and countersigning of each individual's DBS disclosure application. The supplier will also be required to support individuals through the process and provide Ofsted with necessary information regarding the progress and outcome of a DBS check.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46613",
      "name": "OFSTED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFSTED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Pitcher",
        "email": "matthew.pitcher@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000131157"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2022 · 007136-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007136-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-16T11:36:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46613",
    "name": "OFSTED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Con 1179",
    "title": "DBS Services for Ofsted",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please use this code to access the Delta e-Sourcing system:\n8NFE7BQG42"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofsted seek a supplier to provide a robust and economical DBS checking service. This will include the accurate completion, validation and countersigning of each individual's DBS disclosure application. The supplier will also be required to support individuals through the process and provide Ofsted with necessary information regarding the progress and outcome of a DBS check.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46613",
      "name": "OFSTED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFSTED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Pitcher",
        "email": "matthew.pitcher@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000131157"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2022 · 006686-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006686-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T11:28:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0320b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46613",
    "name": "OFSTED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Con 1179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ofsted provides assurance that individuals and organisations are suitable to care for, or be in regular contact with, children and young people. Our role is important therefore in ensuring children and young people are safe and protected. \nTo this end, it is essential that DBS checks are carried out to the required standard and that any information resulting from a DBS check is passed to Ofsted without delay. \nOfsted seek a supplier to provide a robust and economical DBS checking service. This will include the accurate completion, validation and countersigning of each individual's DBS disclosure application. The supplier will also be required to support individuals through the process and provide Ofsted with necessary information regarding the progress and outcome of a DBS check.\nPayments will be made between the supplier and the applicant.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBS Services for Ofsted",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ofsted seek a supplier to provide a robust and economical DBS checking service. This will include the accurate completion, validation and countersigning of each individual's DBS disclosure application. The supplier will also be required to support individuals through the process and provide Ofsted with necessary information regarding the progress and outcome of a DBS check.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-11T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=674763408",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46613",
      "name": "OFSTED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFSTED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=674763408",
        "name": "Matthew Pitcher",
        "email": "matthew.pitcher@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000131157"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46614",
      "name": "Ofsted",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofsted"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-contracts@ofsted.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000151157"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}