Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Invitation to Tender for the provision of the Elms Temporary Accommodation & Support Service. The contract relates to the operation and delivery of accommodation and support services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead, for single homeless adults, including emergency and longer-term residents. The procurement is being conducted by Dacorum Borough Council using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The service is to be delivered under a concession-style operating model, with the Provider generating income primarily through Housing Benefit, resident contributions and eligible service charges. The Council does not pay a fixed contract fee and retains responsibility for statutory property compliance, major works and utilities, as set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation. The contract will commence on 1 November 2026, following a mobilisation period, and will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083135-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:14:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006558-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083135-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006558-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 005557-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005552-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075142-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04610820",
"name": "DENS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T15:14:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 5 year period with the option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:14:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04610820",
"name": "DENS Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the provision of the Elms Temporary Accommodation & Support Service.\nThe contract relates to the operation and delivery of accommodation and support services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead, for single homeless adults, including emergency and longer-term residents.\nThe procurement is being conducted by Dacorum Borough Council using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service is to be delivered under a concession-style operating model, with the Provider generating income primarily through Housing Benefit, resident contributions and eligible service charges. The Council does not pay a fixed contract fee and retains responsibility for statutory property compliance, major works and utilities, as set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nThe contract will commence on 1 November 2026, following a mobilisation period, and will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Lally-Randall",
"email": "commercialhousingcontracts@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04610820",
"name": "DENS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dens.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04610820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@dens.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083135-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04610820",
"name": "DENS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T15:14:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 5 year period with the option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T15:14:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04610820",
"name": "DENS Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the provision of the Elms Temporary Accommodation & Support Service.\nThe contract relates to the operation and delivery of accommodation and support services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead, for single homeless adults, including emergency and longer-term residents.\nThe procurement is being conducted by Dacorum Borough Council using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service is to be delivered under a concession-style operating model, with the Provider generating income primarily through Housing Benefit, resident contributions and eligible service charges. The Council does not pay a fixed contract fee and retains responsibility for statutory property compliance, major works and utilities, as set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nThe contract will commence on 1 November 2026, following a mobilisation period, and will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Lally-Randall",
"email": "commercialhousingcontracts@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04610820",
"name": "DENS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dens.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04610820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@dens.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006558-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T11:38:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract extension will be solely down to the client and performance of the service provider."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the tender documents. The breakdown of the evaluation criteria will be Quality 70% and Commercial / Financial (30%)."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bids will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the tender documents. The breakdown of the evaluation criteria will be Quality 70% and Commercial / Financial (30%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/ProjectManage/9842",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:38:17Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender process will be conducted, as set out in the tender documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the provision of the Elms Temporary Accommodation & Support Service.\nThe contract relates to the operation and delivery of accommodation and support services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead, for single homeless adults, including emergency and longer-term residents.\nThe procurement is being conducted by Dacorum Borough Council using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service is to be delivered under a concession-style operating model, with the Provider generating income primarily through Housing Benefit, resident contributions and eligible service charges. The Council does not pay a fixed contract fee and retains responsibility for statutory property compliance, major works and utilities, as set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nThe contract will commence on 1 November 2026, following a mobilisation period, and will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via the Supply Hertfordshire portal at www.supplyhertfordshire.uk.\nTo express an interest, download the documents and submit a tender return, providers must be registered on the Supply Hertfordshire portal. Direct link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/ProjectManage/9842 .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialhousingcontracts@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005557-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T08:46:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract extension will be solely down to the client and performance of the service provider."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the tender documents. The breakdown of the evaluation criteria will be Quality 70% and Commercial / Financial (30%)."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bids will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the tender documents. The breakdown of the evaluation criteria will be Quality 70% and Commercial / Financial (30%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/ProjectManage/9842",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "005557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T08:46:16Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender process will be conducted, as set out in the tender documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the provision of the Elms Temporary Accommodation & Support Service.\nThe contract relates to the operation and delivery of accommodation and support services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead, for single homeless adults, including emergency and longer-term residents.\nThe procurement is being conducted by Dacorum Borough Council using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service is to be delivered under a concession-style operating model, with the Provider generating income primarily through Housing Benefit, resident contributions and eligible service charges. The Council does not pay a fixed contract fee and retains responsibility for statutory property compliance, major works and utilities, as set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nThe contract will commence on 1 November 2026, following a mobilisation period, and will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via the Supply Hertfordshire portal at www.supplyhertfordshire.uk.\nTo express an interest, download the documents and submit a tender return, providers must be registered on the Supply Hertfordshire portal. Direct link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/ProjectManage/9842.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialhousingcontracts@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005552-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T08:32:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU00524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract extension will be solely down to the client and performance of the service provider."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the tender documents. The breakdown of the evaluation criteria will be Quality 70% and Commercial / Financial (30%)."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Bids will be evaluated against the criteria set out in the tender documents. The breakdown of the evaluation criteria will be Quality 70% and Commercial / Financial (30%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (SLR) The Elms – Temporary Accommodation & Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "005552-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005552-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T08:32:23Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender process will be conducted, as set out in the tender documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Invitation to Tender for the provision of the Elms Temporary Accommodation & Support Service.\nThe contract relates to the operation and delivery of accommodation and support services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead, for single homeless adults, including emergency and longer-term residents.\nThe procurement is being conducted by Dacorum Borough Council using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe service is to be delivered under a concession-style operating model, with the Provider generating income primarily through Housing Benefit, resident contributions and eligible service charges. The Council does not pay a fixed contract fee and retains responsibility for statutory property compliance, major works and utilities, as set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nThe contract will commence on 1 November 2026, following a mobilisation period, and will be awarded on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via the Supply Hertfordshire portal at www.supplyhertfordshire.uk.\nTo express an interest, download the documents and submit a tender return, providers must be registered on the Supply Hertfordshire portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialhousingcontracts@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075142-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T11:27:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e42e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Homeless Hostel Management and Support Services at The Elms",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Recommissioning of Integrated Homeless Hostel Management and Support Services at The Elms, Hemel Hempstead - including 24/7 supported accommodation, rough sleeper outreach, resettlement pathways, and multi-agency hub coordination. A concession contract is proposed, enabling a charitable or social enterprise provider to reinvest income, leverage donations, and deliver person-centred, trauma-informed support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dacorum.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sean Lally-Randall",
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075142-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075142-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:27:00Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}