Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Dacorum Borough Council (the Council) would like to establish a Contract for the Provision of Supply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres and Associated Services (Goods and Services). Dacorum Borough Council's (the Council) Fleet Service Department (FSD) operate a mixed fleet of vehicles, from refuse collection vehicles to ride-on mowers. The Vehicle Maintenance Unit (VMU) currently manages the repair, maintenance, and inspection of approximately 150 vehicles on behalf of the Council, on site at the rear of the Cupid Green Depot, Redbourn Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire HP2 7BA. The vehicles are mainly conventional refuse collection vehicles used by Waste Services. However, it also manages a number of caged tippers, standard chassis transit-type vans and grounds maintenance equipment on behalf of other services such as the Clean, Safe and Green (CSG) Department. Supply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres to vehicles used in commercial transport; waste and refuse; and grounds maintenance. These vehicles include, but are not limited to: • Car/derived light vans • Vans (all commercial vans up to 3.5 tonnes) • All trucks and dustcarts • Agricultural - Tractors, Trailers and Mowers • JCB – loading shovels • Plant –dumpers, forklifts Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home). The deadline for receipt of tenders is midday on Monday 20th April. Tenders received after this date and time will not be accepted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:46:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022868-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074562-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 022868-2026 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045083-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T10:46:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (EE) Tender for the Provision of the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for two, one year extensions (i.e. 1 + 1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:46:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07760510",
"name": "Central Tyre (Commercial) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU005560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (EE) Tender for the Provision of the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dacorum Borough Council (the Council) would like to establish a Contract for the Provision of Supply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres and Associated Services (Goods and Services).\nDacorum Borough Council's (the Council) Fleet Service Department (FSD) operate a mixed fleet of vehicles, from refuse collection vehicles to ride-on mowers. The Vehicle Maintenance Unit (VMU) currently manages the repair, maintenance, and inspection of approximately 150 vehicles on behalf of the Council, on site at the rear of the Cupid Green Depot, Redbourn Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire HP2 7BA. The vehicles are mainly conventional refuse collection vehicles used by Waste Services. However, it also manages a number of caged tippers, standard chassis transit-type vans and grounds maintenance equipment on behalf of other services such as the Clean, Safe and Green (CSG) Department. \nSupply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres to vehicles used in commercial transport; waste and refuse; and grounds maintenance. These vehicles include, but are not limited to:\n•\tCar/derived light vans\n•\tVans (all commercial vans up to 3.5 tonnes)\n•\tAll trucks and dustcarts\n•\tAgricultural - Tractors, Trailers and Mowers\n•\tJCB – loading shovels\n•\tPlant –dumpers, forklifts\n Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home).\nThe deadline for receipt of tenders is midday on Monday 20th April. Tenders received after this date and time will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07760510",
"name": "Central Tyre (Commercial) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 2HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ETEL House, Avenue One"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07760510",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.service@central-tyre.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T10:46:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (EE) Tender for the Provision of the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for two, one year extensions (i.e. 1 + 1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:46:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07760510",
"name": "Central Tyre (Commercial) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU005560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DBC (EE) Tender for the Provision of the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dacorum Borough Council (the Council) would like to establish a Contract for the Provision of Supply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres and Associated Services (Goods and Services).\nDacorum Borough Council's (the Council) Fleet Service Department (FSD) operate a mixed fleet of vehicles, from refuse collection vehicles to ride-on mowers. The Vehicle Maintenance Unit (VMU) currently manages the repair, maintenance, and inspection of approximately 150 vehicles on behalf of the Council, on site at the rear of the Cupid Green Depot, Redbourn Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire HP2 7BA. The vehicles are mainly conventional refuse collection vehicles used by Waste Services. However, it also manages a number of caged tippers, standard chassis transit-type vans and grounds maintenance equipment on behalf of other services such as the Clean, Safe and Green (CSG) Department. \nSupply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres to vehicles used in commercial transport; waste and refuse; and grounds maintenance. These vehicles include, but are not limited to:\n•\tCar/derived light vans\n•\tVans (all commercial vans up to 3.5 tonnes)\n•\tAll trucks and dustcarts\n•\tAgricultural - Tractors, Trailers and Mowers\n•\tJCB – loading shovels\n•\tPlant –dumpers, forklifts\n Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home).\nThe deadline for receipt of tenders is midday on Monday 20th April. Tenders received after this date and time will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07760510",
"name": "Central Tyre (Commercial) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 2HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ETEL House, Avenue One"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07760510",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.service@central-tyre.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022868-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:37:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU005560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 458333,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with an option to extend by 2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (EE) Tender for the Provision of the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services",
"value": {
"amount": 458333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:37:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Dacorum Borough Council (the Council) would like to establish a Contract for the Provision of Supply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres and Associated Services (Goods and Services).\nDacorum Borough Council's (the Council) Fleet Service Department (FSD) operate a mixed fleet of vehicles, from refuse collection vehicles to ride-on mowers. The Vehicle Maintenance Unit (VMU) currently manages the repair, maintenance, and inspection of approximately 150 vehicles on behalf of the Council, on site at the rear of the Cupid Green Depot, Redbourn Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire HP2 7BA. The vehicles are mainly conventional refuse collection vehicles used by Waste Services. However, it also manages a number of caged tippers, standard chassis transit-type vans and grounds maintenance equipment on behalf of other services such as the Clean, Safe and Green (CSG) Department. \nSupply, Fitting and Repair of Tyres to vehicles used in commercial transport; waste and refuse; and grounds maintenance. These vehicles include, but are not limited to:\n•\tCar/derived light vans\n•\tVans (all commercial vans up to 3.5 tonnes)\n•\tAll trucks and dustcarts\n•\tAgricultural - Tractors, Trailers and Mowers\n•\tJCB – loading shovels\n•\tPlant –dumpers, forklifts\n Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home).\nThe deadline for receipt of tenders is midday on Monday 20th April. Tenders received after this date and time will not be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to Terms and Conditions of contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Tenders must be submitted electronically",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045083-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T10:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU005560",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DBC (EE) Pre Market Engagement for the Supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a premarket engagement notice and not a tender opportunity. \nDacorum Borough Council's (the Council) Fleet Services Department manages the repair, maintenance, and inspection of approximately 150 vehicles through its Vehicle Repair Shop (VMU) located at the Cupid Green Depot, Redbourn Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7BA. This includes tyre management, which is a crucial aspect of ensuring vehicle safety and efficiency on plant equipment, vans, HGV vehicles and ride on grass cutters. All these vehicles are used daily throughout the Borough. \nThe Fleet Services team is responsible for regular tyre inspections, replacements, and ensuring that all tyres meet safety standards. This helps in maintaining the overall performance of the fleet and reducing the risk of accidents due to tyre failures. The department also focuses on cost-effective solutions and value for money, ensuring that the fleet operates efficiently while keeping maintenance costs under control \nThe Council are seeking views from experienced suppliers within the market in relation to the service specification for the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services\nThe closing date for the questionnaire is 12 noon on Tuesday 2nd September 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045083-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045083-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T10:29:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council are seeking views from experienced suppliers within the market in relation to the service specification for the supply, fitting and repair of tyres and associated services. \nThe deadline for return of questionnaires is noon on 2nd September"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}