← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DBC (EE) Easy Access Routes for Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common

Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDacorum Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£358,333
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council are seeking a suitably qualified supplier to undertake the upgrading and construction of Easy Access Route (EAR) unbound, surfaced paths at two sites within the Borough - Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common. The paths will provide improved access year-round for all visitors, including those with limited mobility. Bunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead: The proposal is to create an approx. 2000m multiuser unbound path and create and seed the newly created verges within Bunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead. Chipperfield Common, Chipperfield: The proposal is to undertake the resurfacing of an approx. 1900m multi user unbound path within the woodland; construction of approx. 550m new unbound surfaced paths and construction of two sections of boardwalk totalling 165m in length. The maximum budget for the works is £430,000 across both sites. Tenders must be submitted via the portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders. Tenders received after midday on 24th April will be rejected.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06696e
Latest release ID065102-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 11:02:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022786-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065102-2026
13 Mar 2026tender022786-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065102-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T12:02:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06696e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 392930.33
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065102-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065102-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:02:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01795094",
          "name": "Ground Control Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU00570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBC (EE) Easy Access Routes for Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking a suitably qualified supplier to undertake the upgrading and construction of Easy Access Route (EAR) unbound, surfaced paths at two sites within the Borough - Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common. The paths will provide improved access year-round for all visitors, including those with limited mobility.\nBunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead:\nThe proposal is to create an approx. 2000m multiuser unbound path and create and seed the newly created verges within Bunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead.\nChipperfield Common, Chipperfield:\nThe proposal is to undertake the resurfacing of an approx. 1900m multi user unbound path within the woodland; construction of approx. 550m new unbound surfaced paths and construction of two sections of boardwalk totalling 165m in length.\nThe maximum budget for the works is £430,000 across both sites.\nTenders must be submitted via the portal  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home  Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders.\nTenders received after midday on 24th April will be rejected.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01795094",
      "name": "Ground Control Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01795094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ground-control.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065102-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065102-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T12:02:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06696e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 392930.33
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065102-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065102-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:02:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01795094",
          "name": "Ground Control Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU00570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBC (EE) Easy Access Routes for Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking a suitably qualified supplier to undertake the upgrading and construction of Easy Access Route (EAR) unbound, surfaced paths at two sites within the Borough - Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common. The paths will provide improved access year-round for all visitors, including those with limited mobility.\nBunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead:\nThe proposal is to create an approx. 2000m multiuser unbound path and create and seed the newly created verges within Bunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead.\nChipperfield Common, Chipperfield:\nThe proposal is to undertake the resurfacing of an approx. 1900m multi user unbound path within the woodland; construction of approx. 550m new unbound surfaced paths and construction of two sections of boardwalk totalling 165m in length.\nThe maximum budget for the works is £430,000 across both sites.\nTenders must be submitted via the portal  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home  Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders.\nTenders received after midday on 24th April will be rejected.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01795094",
      "name": "Ground Control Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01795094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ground-control.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2026 · 022786-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T10:34:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06696e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
    "name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU00570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 358333,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 430000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Refer to ITT documentation for award criteria."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBC (EE) Easy Access Routes for Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common",
    "value": {
      "amount": 358333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 430000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022786-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022786-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:34:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking a suitably qualified supplier to undertake the upgrading and construction of Easy Access Route (EAR) unbound, surfaced paths at two sites within the Borough - Bunkers Park and Chipperfield Common. The paths will provide improved access year-round for all visitors, including those with limited mobility.\nBunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead:\nThe proposal is to create an approx. 2000m multiuser unbound path and create and seed the newly created verges within Bunkers Park, Hemel Hempstead.\nChipperfield Common, Chipperfield:\nThe proposal is to undertake the resurfacing of an approx. 1900m multi user unbound path within the woodland; construction of approx. 550m new unbound surfaced paths and construction of two sections of boardwalk totalling 165m in length.\nThe maximum budget for the works is £430,000 across both sites.\nTenders must be submitted via the portal  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home  Suppliers must register to use the portal and will receive alerts for relevant tenders.\nTenders received after midday on 24th April will be rejected.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home  All tenders must be submitted electronically",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
      "name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}