Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "Day Opportunities for Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2021, 10:35 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2021, 10:35 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDaycare services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a5e3 | ||
What is being bought
Day opportunities encompass a wide range of activities for older people that involve supporting people to age well. The aim of day opportunities is to improve people’s quality of life by ensuring they remain or become active citizens who are socially engaged.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Apr 2021, 10:35 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2021, 10:35 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2021, 10:35 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1North East LocalityStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe City of Edinburgh Council on behalf of the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership wish to secure a range of day opportunities for older people. A key feature of the Registered Day Opportunity Service will be the locality focus. The Service will operate within a defined geographical area. LOT 1 - NORTH EAST LOCALITY. Additional information: All additional information is contained with the tender documents suppliedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2South East LocalityStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe City of Edinburgh Council on behalf of the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership wish to secure a range of day opportunities for older people. A key feature of the Registered Day Opportunity Service will be the locality focus. The Service will operate within a defined geographical area. LOT 2 - SOUTH EAST LOCALITY. Additional information: All additional information is contained with the Tender documents suppliedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3South West LocalityStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe City of Edinburgh Council on behalf of the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership wish to secure a range of day opportunities for older people. A key feature of the Registered Day Opportunity Service will be the locality focus. The Service will operate within a defined geographical area. LOT 3 - SOUTH WEST LOCALITY. Additional information: All additional information is contained with the Tender documents suppliedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4North West LocalityStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe City of Edinburgh Council on behalf of the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership wish to secure a range of day opportunities for older people. A key feature of the Registered Day Opportunity Service will be the locality focus. The Service will operate within a defined geographical area. LOT 4 - NORTH WEST LOCALITY. Additional information: All additional information is contained within the tender documents suppliedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5City Wide Day Support for people from Minority Ethnic CommunitiesStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe City of Edinburgh Council on behalf of the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership wish to secure a range of day opportunities for older people. A key feature of the Registered Day Opportunity Service will be the locality focus. The Service will operate within a defined geographical area. LOT 5 - CITY WIDE DAY SUPPORT FOR PEOPLE FROM MINORITY ETHNIC COMMUNITIES. - see additional information for requirement specifics. Additional information: All additional information is supplied within the tender documents suppliedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Apr 2021, 10:35 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,607,766 - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £321,428 - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,548,270 - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,222,642 - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £233,898
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Caring in Craigmillar, LifeCare (Edinburgh) Limited, Lochend Neighbourhood Centre, North Edinburgh Dementia Care Not published · Not published · active Oxgangs Care Not published · Not published · active Eric Liddell Centre, Libertus Services, Prestonfield Neighbourhood Project, The Open Door, wth YOU Not published · Not published · active Corstorphine Dementia Project, DRYLAW RAINBOW CLUB DAY CENTRE, LifeCare (Edinburgh) Limited, Queensferry Care Not published · Not published · active Milan Senior Welfare Organisation Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts North East Locality £1,607,766 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active South West Locality £321,428 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active South East Locality £1,548,270 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active North West Locality £1,222,642 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active City Wide Day Support for people from Minority Ethnic Communities £233,898 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 2) electronicBids: 5 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 2) smeBids: 5 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) electronicBids: 1 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 3) smeBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 4 (lot 4) electronicBids: 4 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 4) smeBids: 4 (lot 4) bids: 1 (lot 5) electronicBids: 1 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 5) smeBids: 1 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published