Lot 1
Contract to enable data testing managed services to support critical data and data science services, projects and programmes.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Contract to enable data testing managed services to support critical data and data science services, projects and programmes.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | 1.4 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a4ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031496-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 02 2024 09:40:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 031496-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031496-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-02T10:40:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031496-2024-con_16585-1",
"title": "Data Testing Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117091",
"name": "Scrumconnect Consultancy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract to enable data testing managed services to support critical data and data science services, projects and programmes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Testing Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117091",
"name": "Scrumconnect Consultancy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Staines",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scrumconnect Consultancy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031496-2024-con_16585-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5932215,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031496-2024-con_16585-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract modification to ensure continuity of service whilst a re-procurement activity is completed. The variation does not extend the scope of the contract.",
"description": "Value uplift only to the contract"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031496-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-02T10:40:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031496-2024-con_16585-1",
"title": "Data Testing Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117091",
"name": "Scrumconnect Consultancy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract to enable data testing managed services to support critical data and data science services, projects and programmes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Testing Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117091",
"name": "Scrumconnect Consultancy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Staines",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scrumconnect Consultancy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031496-2024-con_16585-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Testing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5932215,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031496-2024-con_16585-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Contract modification to ensure continuity of service whilst a re-procurement activity is completed. The variation does not extend the scope of the contract.",
"description": "Value uplift only to the contract"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}