← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Supply of data on uptake of specific vaccines by patients in GP practices in England, Supplier, as data holder, has agreed to transfer copies of non-identifiable data recorded in its systems by GP practices to UKHSA with the consent of the GP practice

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data supply services 72319000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of data on uptake of specific vaccines by patients in GP practices in England, Supplier, as data holder, has agreed to transfer copies of non-identifiable data recorded in its systems by GP practices to UKHSA with the consent of the GP practice

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data supply services (72319000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is for extracting the data directly from GP's systems, processing the data and then forwarding to UKHSA. Currently, there is no provision for the data to be obtained in any other way and the data extraction does not involve trusts where there is a manual collection as the extraction is from GP practices of which there are 6,500. Each of these practices has a single supplier responsible for these extractions and are compelled to use one of the 3 suppliers who were awarded a place on to the GP IT Futures framework.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020978-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£170,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e3e7
Latest release ID020978-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 20 2023 14:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2023award, contract020978-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-20T15:14:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020978-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87784",
          "name": "IN PRACTICE SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C95257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of data on uptake of specific vaccines by patients in GP practices in England, Supplier, as data holder, has agreed to transfer copies of non-identifiable data recorded in its systems by GP practices to UKHSA with the consent of the GP practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Supply Agreement - GP Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of data on uptake of specific vaccines by patients in GP practices in England, Supplier, as data holder, has agreed to transfer copies of non-identifiable data recorded in its systems by GP practices to UKHSA with the consent of the GP practice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72319000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for extracting the data directly from GP's systems, processing the data and then forwarding to UKHSA. Currently, there is no provision for the data to be obtained in any other way  and the data extraction does not involve trusts where there is a manual collection as the extraction is from GP practices of which there are 6,500. Each of these practices has a single supplier responsible for these extractions and are compelled to use one of the 3 suppliers who were awarded a place on to the GP IT Futures framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87784",
      "name": "IN PRACTICE SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW8 3QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bread Factory, 1a Broughton Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://visionhealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01788577",
        "legalName": "IN PRACTICE SYSTEMS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020978-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020978-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2023 · 020978-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-20T15:14:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020978-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87784",
          "name": "IN PRACTICE SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C95257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 6 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of data on uptake of specific vaccines by patients in GP practices in England, Supplier, as data holder, has agreed to transfer copies of non-identifiable data recorded in its systems by GP practices to UKHSA with the consent of the GP practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Supply Agreement - GP Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of data on uptake of specific vaccines by patients in GP practices in England, Supplier, as data holder, has agreed to transfer copies of non-identifiable data recorded in its systems by GP practices to UKHSA with the consent of the GP practice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72319000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for extracting the data directly from GP's systems, processing the data and then forwarding to UKHSA. Currently, there is no provision for the data to be obtained in any other way  and the data extraction does not involve trusts where there is a manual collection as the extraction is from GP practices of which there are 6,500. Each of these practices has a single supplier responsible for these extractions and are compelled to use one of the 3 suppliers who were awarded a place on to the GP IT Futures framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87784",
      "name": "IN PRACTICE SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW8 3QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bread Factory, 1a Broughton Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://visionhealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01788577",
        "legalName": "IN PRACTICE SYSTEMS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020978-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020978-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}