← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Data Science and Data Directorate DevOps Contract

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.

Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2022 to 28 Feb 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,367 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8872 median · 29.6 average (1,002 of 2,887 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,278 of 2,887 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031557-2024-con_12785-1

Statusactive
Value£10,535,813

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a50e
Latest release ID031557-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 02 2024 13:51:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate031557-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031557-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T14:51:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a50e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031557-2024-con_12785-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10985",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a50e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Science and Data Directorate DevOps Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10985",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031557-2024-con_12785-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10535813,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031557-2024-con_12785-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is for a value uplift which will allow for the on-going re-procurement activity to be completed.",
          "description": "Value uplift to the contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2024 · 031557-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031557-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T14:51:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a50e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031557-2024-con_12785-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10985",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a50e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Science and Data Directorate DevOps Contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stacey.woolford@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10985",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031557-2024-con_12785-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10535813,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031557-2024-con_12785-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is for a value uplift which will allow for the on-going re-procurement activity to be completed.",
          "description": "Value uplift to the contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}