Lot 1
A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0497ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028233-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 04 2024 10:52:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 028233-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028233-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T11:52:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123509",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028233-2024-con_12785-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10985",
"name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Science and Data Directorate DevOps Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123509",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10985",
"name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028233-2024-con_12785-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10331000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028233-2024-con_12785-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is for a value uplift which will allow for the on-going re-procurement activity to be completed.",
"description": "Value uplift to the contract"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028233-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-04T11:52:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123509",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028233-2024-con_12785-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10985",
"name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0497ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "A contract for technical support that will cover the full range of DevOps roles, but with a heavy focus on cloud infrastructure and platform support.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Science and Data Directorate DevOps Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123509",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10985",
"name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028233-2024-con_12785-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10331000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028233-2024-con_12785-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification is for a value uplift which will allow for the on-going re-procurement activity to be completed.",
"description": "Value uplift to the contract"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}