Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC is looking to purchase a Data Quality Tool with functionality that includes, but is not limited to; monitoring data at rest, observability and issue management. The requirement for a Data Quality tool sits with the BBC’s Product Group division and specifically the Data Governance team. A detailed requirements specification is set out in Section C – Data Quality Specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f950 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044779-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 13:13:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044779-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044779-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:13:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Quality",
"value": {
"amount": 1475000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1770000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended at the BBC’s discretion by up 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044779-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044779-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:13:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZC-3934-GXGN",
"name": "Monte Carlo Data Inc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2024 33 ML",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Quality",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is looking to purchase a Data Quality Tool with functionality that includes, but is not limited to; monitoring data at rest, observability and issue management. The requirement for a Data Quality tool sits with the BBC’s Product Group division and specifically the Data Governance team. A detailed requirements specification is set out in Section C – Data Quality Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZC-3934-GXGN",
"name": "Monte Carlo Data Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "59994",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "548 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZC-3934-GXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@montecarlodata.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044779-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:13:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Quality",
"value": {
"amount": 1475000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1770000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended at the BBC’s discretion by up 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044779-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044779-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:13:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZC-3934-GXGN",
"name": "Monte Carlo Data Inc"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2024 33 ML",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Quality",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is looking to purchase a Data Quality Tool with functionality that includes, but is not limited to; monitoring data at rest, observability and issue management. The requirement for a Data Quality tool sits with the BBC’s Product Group division and specifically the Data Governance team. A detailed requirements specification is set out in Section C – Data Quality Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZC-3934-GXGN",
"name": "Monte Carlo Data Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "59994",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "548 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZC-3934-GXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@montecarlodata.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}