← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Protection and Phishing Solution

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Genomics England is contracting for services to deliver data protection and phishing training as well as applicable support including email reminders.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract Award Notice confirms the award of the contract to Bytes for the provision of data protection and phishing training, as well as applicable support including email reminders, via MetaCompliance. The supplier will also facilitate the training for the few thousand external researchers accessing the National Genomic Research Library (NGRL). This contract was awarded via framework reference Y23065 (Software Products and Associated Services). The initial contract will run from January 2025 to January 2026, with an option to extend by 24 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs the total value of the services is £75,705 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (ref Y23065, Software Products and Associated Services).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Data Protection and Phishing Solution

Statusactive
Value£75,705

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f79a
Latest release ID010778-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 21 2025 16:25:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2025award, contract010778-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T16:25:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f79a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010778-2025-GEL-TR-25039-1",
      "title": "Data Protection and Phishing Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-TR-25039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for one year with an optional two-year extension. The total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) listed in section II.1.7. represents the total value of the contract over the full three years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This Contract Award Notice confirms the award of the contract to Bytes for the provision of data protection and phishing training, as well as applicable support including email reminders, via MetaCompliance.\nThe supplier will also facilitate the training for the few thousand external researchers accessing the National Genomic Research Library (NGRL).\nThis contract was awarded via framework reference Y23065 (Software Products and Associated Services). The initial contract will run from January 2025 to January 2026, with an option to extend by 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection and Phishing Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Genomics England is contracting for services to deliver data protection and phishing training as well as applicable support including email reminders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £75,705 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (ref  Y23065, Software Products and Associated Services).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kara Burnett",
        "email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010778-2025-GEL-TR-25039-1",
      "title": "Data Protection and Phishing Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010778-2025-GEL-TR-25039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010778-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T16:25:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f79a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010778-2025-GEL-TR-25039-1",
      "title": "Data Protection and Phishing Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-TR-25039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for one year with an optional two-year extension. The total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) listed in section II.1.7. represents the total value of the contract over the full three years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This Contract Award Notice confirms the award of the contract to Bytes for the provision of data protection and phishing training, as well as applicable support including email reminders, via MetaCompliance.\nThe supplier will also facilitate the training for the few thousand external researchers accessing the National Genomic Research Library (NGRL).\nThis contract was awarded via framework reference Y23065 (Software Products and Associated Services). The initial contract will run from January 2025 to January 2026, with an option to extend by 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection and Phishing Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Genomics England is contracting for services to deliver data protection and phishing training as well as applicable support including email reminders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £75,705 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (ref  Y23065, Software Products and Associated Services).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kara Burnett",
        "email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010778-2025-GEL-TR-25039-1",
      "title": "Data Protection and Phishing Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010778-2025-GEL-TR-25039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}